AP ECET 2019 Syllabus – Get Complete Subject Wise Syllabus

AP ECET 2019 syllabusAP ECET 2019 syllabus is prescribed according to the course selected by the candidate. Andhra Pradesh Engineering Common Entrance Test (AP ECET) is conducted by the Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University, Anantapur on a state level basis. It is organized on behalf of Andhra Pradesh State Council of Higher Education (APSCHE). Through this entrance test, candidates can get admission in the second year B.E./B.Tech and regular B.Pharmacy courses. Diploma holders and B.Sc (Mathematics) degree holders can apply for this exam. In this article, candidates can check AP ECET syllabus 2019.

Get latest news & updates about AP ECET 2019 via SMS and e-mail, by entering your details below:
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

AP ECET 2019 Syllabus

Candidates can check the syllabus according to the course selected by the candidate. In AP ECET syllabus, candidates can check the subject-wise topic of the particular course. Below we have mentioned the complete syllabus for various courses.

Diploma Holders in Engineering

Mathematics:

Matrices, Partial Fractions, Trigonometry, Complex Numbers, Analytical Geometry, Differentiation and its Applications, Integration and Its Applications and Differential Equations.

Chemistry:

Atomic Structure, Chemical Bonding, Solutions, Acids and Bases, Electrochemistry, Water Technology, Corrosion, Polymers, Fuels and Environmental chemistry.

Physics:

Units and dimensions, Elements of vectors, Kinematics and Friction, Work, Power and Energy, Simple harmonic motion and acoustics, Heat and Thermodynamics and Modern Physics.

Biotechnology:

Basic Industrial Biotechnology, Bio-Physics, Genetics and Cell Biology, Microbiology, Bio-Reactor Engineering, Molecular Biology-Genetic Engineering, Plant Bio-Technology, Animal Bio-Technology, Bio-Informatics and Enzyme Engineering.

For Ceramic Technology:

Geology and Mineralogy of Ceramic Raw Materials, White Ware and Heavy Clay Ware, Refractories, Glass Technology, Cement Technology, Advanced Ceramics, Fuels, Furnaces & Pyrometry and Enamels & Glazes.

For Chemical Engineering:

Material technology, Chemical process principles, Organic Chemical Technology, Inorganic Chemical Technology, Fluid mechanics, Heat transfer, Mechanical unit operations, Thermodynamics and Reaction Engineering, Mass Transfer, Instrumentation & process control, Environmental Studies and Pollution Control Engineering and Energy Technology & Plant Operation.

For Civil Engineering:

Strength of Materials, Theory of Structures, Reinforced Concrete Structures, Surveying, Hydraulics and Irrigation Engineering.

For Computer Science & Engineering:

Digital Electronics, Microprocessors, Computer Organization, C and Data Structures, Computer Networks, Operating Systems, RDBMS, Object Oriented Programming through C++, Java Programming and Internet Programming & ADO.net.

Also Check:

AP ECET Exam Pattern

AP ECET Preparation Tips

AP ECET Hall Ticket 2019

For Electronics and Communication Engineering:

Electronic Devices and Circuits, Circuit Theory, Electronic Measuring Instruments, Industrial Electronics,   Communication Systems, Advanced Communication Systems, Digital Electronics, Microcontrollers and Microprocessors, Consumer Electronics and Electronic Product Design, Data Communications and Computer Networks, Embedded Systems and Digital Circuit Design through Verilog HDL, Programming in C and Computer Hardware.

For Electrical & Electronics Engineering:

Basic Electrical Engineering, D.C. Machines, Batteries & Measuring instruments, A.C. Circuits and Transformers, A.C . Machines, Power System generation & Protection, Transmission and Distribution, Electric Traction, Electrical Estimation, Basic electronics and digital electronic and Power Electronics and Micro Controller.

For Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering:

Electrical Engineering, Industrial electronics and control engineering, Electronics, Digital Electronics, Electronic Measuring instruments, Process Instrumentation, Process Control, Communications and Linear IC Applications, Analytical and biomedical instrumentation and Microcontroller & PLCs.

For Mining Engineering:

Elements of Mining, Mining Geology, Methods of Working-Coal, Methods of Working of Metal, Opencast Mining, Mine Environmental Engineering-1, Mine Environmental Engineering-2, Mine Surveying, Mining Machinery-1, Mining Machinery-2, Mine Management, Legislation and Safety, Mineral Processing and Quality Control.

For Mechanical Engineering:

Workshop Technology, Welding, Forging, Foundry and Conventions in Drawing, Engineering Materials and Solid Mechanics, Design of Machine Elements, Thermodynamics, Hydraulic Machines and Pneumatics, Steam Boilers, Nozzles and Turbines, Refrigeration, Industrial Management and Engineering and Automobile Engineering.

For Metallurgical Engineering:

Elementary Principles of Metallurgy, Fuels, Refractories and Pyrometry, Metallurgical Thermodynamics, Physical Metallurgy, Heat Treatment Technology, Ferrous Extractive Metallurgy, Non-Ferrous Extractive Metallurgy, Material Testing, Mechanical Metallurgy, Foundry Technology, Welding Technology.

For Diploma Holders in Pharmacy

Pharmaceutical Chemistry, Pharmaceutics, Pharmacognosy and Pharmacology.

For B.Sc (Mathematics) Graduates:

Analytical Ability:

Data Sufficiency, Sequences and Series, Data Analysis, Coding and Decoding Problems amd Date, Time and Arrangement Problems.

Communicative English:

Articles, Prepositions, Tenses, Active and Passive Voice, Concord, Question Tags, Synonyms, Antonyms, One word Substitutes, Affixes, Homophones, Words often confused, Spotting Errors, Sentence Improvement, Idioms, Phrasal verbs, Main idea, Factual question, Inferential, Jumbled parts of a sentence to be rearranged, Vocabulary, Requesting, Complaining, Seeking Permission and Apologising Suggesting.

Mathematics (For B.Sc Graduates):

Differential Equations of First Order and First Degree, Higher Order Linear Differential Equations, Elements of Number Theory, Elements of Number Theory, Binary Operations, Groups, Subgroups, Permutations, Cyclic Groups, Isomorphism, Groups of Cosets, Normal Subgroups and Factor Groups, Homomorphisms, Vector Differentiation, Vector Integration, The Sphere, The Plane, The Real Number, Sequences and Series, Limits, Continuous Functions, Differentiation, The Riemann Integral, Rings, Integral Domains, Some Non-Commutative Examples, Homomorphisms of Rings, Rings of Polynomials, Factorization of Polynomials over a field, Vector Spaces, Linear Transformation and Matrices, Systems of linear Equations, Determinants, Diagonalization and Inner Product Spaces.

If you have any other queries about AP ECET 2019 Syllabus, you can leave your comments below in the comment box.

Share on social media:
Displaying 5 Comments
  1. That un kumar says:

    Sir plz tell me each subj how many marks urgent sir plz

  2. Sai says:

    Any chance to change syllabus of ecet 2019? Because c16 syllabus is different from c14.

  3. Madhuri says:

    Ap ecet syllabus for dcme c16 scheme

  4. gopi says:

    sir, can u please suggest some books for preparing.
    i,am a eee student sir.

Leave a comment


SarvGyan