NID 2019 Cut Off, Category Wise Cut-Off, Previous Years Cut Off

Latest Applications Open 2019:

  

NID 2018NID 2019 cut off will be released through online mode after declaration of the result. Design Aptitude Test cut off will be released by the National Institute of Design. Candidates have to score the cut off marks to get admission in UG & PG courses in the field of design. Candidates have to appear in DAT Prelims and Mains to get admission. In this article we have provided the complete details of NID cut off 2019.

Get latest news & updates about NID 2019 via SMS and e-mail, by entering your details below:
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

NID 2019 Cut Off

NID cut off will be released separately for each category. The authority will also provide the relaxation in cut offs for reserving categories.

The cut off marks are the minimum marks which should be scored by the candidates in order to be eligible for the counselling.

Cut off will be prepared on the basis of various factors such as previous year cut off, marking scheme, difficulty level of exam, number of candidates appeared in the exam, etc. So, it is necessary to score the cut off marks to get admission in NID and its affiliated campuses.

NID 2019 Result for prelim exam is declared on 20th February 2019. The result is declared by the authority through online mode only. No other mode is made available to download the NID scorecard.

NID Admission Procedure 2019 will be started in the month of June 2019 along with the publication of NID final result. The counselling will be conducted through online mode.

Category-wise Cut Off

The cut off will be released for Open/SC/ST/OBC-NCL/PwD category candidates. The cut off will be announced in the month of May 2019.

Candidates can check the cut off marks through the website of NID. If candidates will not score the marks up to the cut off marks, then they will be disqualified for further admission procedure.

The qualifying percentile will be 50 for open category, 45 for OBC-NCL and 40 for SC, ST and PwD categories.

Only those candidates will be called for the next stage of admission those will secure the cut off marks.

Cut Off for various Reserved Categories

The score of the candidate obtaining the last rank in the open category will be considered as a cut off score for the reserve category candidates. The cut off relaxed for the reserve category are given as follows:

OBC-NCLSCSTPwD
10% less than the cut off score of the Open Category20% less than the cut off score of the Open Category20% less than the cut off score of the Open Category30% less than the cut off score of the Open Category

Latest Applications Open 2019:

  

Previous Years Cut Off

In this section we have given the cut off for M.Des and B.Des programmes. Candidates can check the previous two years cut off from the given below tables. The given cut off are category-wise cut off. Candidates can check as per the course opted and category.

NID 2018 DAT Cut off (as on June 15, 2018):

CourseOpenOBC-NCLSCSTPwDSupernumery
B.Des59.6253.7049.9553.3543.1140.81

NID DAT 2018 Cut off Scores (Out of 100):

OpenOBC-NCLSCSTPwDSupernumery
68.1059.5055.5052.5048.0050.60

NID DAT Prelims Cut Off 2017 for M.Des:

CoursesOpenOBC-NCLSCSTPH
Animation Film Design64.6758.2854.3055.10NE
Apparel Design52.7048.0244.8150.86NE
Ceramic & Glass Design62.2356.2552.18NANA
Design for Retail Experience62.8457.2551.28NE47.57
Digital Game Design54.77SNA50.8054.33NA
Film & Video Communication59.2154.9558.46NE50.67
Furniture Design59.0553.1654.0248.9042.15
Graphic Design64.0960.3560.0163.97NE
Information Design63.8258.8057.3851.35NE
Interaction Design60.1754.4454.5863.38 (AR)47.70
Lifestyle Accessory Design5755.5548.1755.92NA
New Media Design61.4157.5549.5556.74NA
Photography Design53.1549.1047.5451.52NE
Product Design59.7553.8955.18NE50.33
Strategic Design Management59.8053.9755.7858.66NE
Textile Design58.2353.1551.5048.7047.36
Toy & Game Design58.2353.1557.4253.31NA
Transportation & Automobile Design60.7856.8357.77NENA
Universal Design60.6155.2150.4755.12NA

NID DAT Prelims Cut Off 2016 for M.Des:

CoursesOpenOBC-NCLSCSTPH
Animation Film Design66.1054.6059.2055.9030.80
Apparel Design57.4045.6049.2050.0050.00
Ceramic & Glass Design54.6038.3044.50NANA
Design for Retail Experience62.0048.6053.1049.7030.60
Digital Game Design61.4038.6043.9042.8037.10
Film & Video Communication61.8047.2047.8048.6032.70
Furniture Design61.2051.0054.1048.4053.50
Graphic Design69.7060.0057.6060.3036.90
Information Design64.9052.5045.5047.8035.50
Interaction Design67.5057.9058.6058.1035.50
Lifestyle Accessory Design60.0049.2050.8050.9039.50
New Media Design60.0031.1046.5036.3052.40
Photography Design58.7042.0049.5050.3032.70
Product Design70.0062.8061.5057.0042.50
Strategic Design Management63.8049.6054.8057.4030.60
Textile Design58.4046.2045.9050.0025.00
Toy & Game Design57.0029.7037.5052.30NA
Transportation & Automobile Design66.4060.6060.8051.6040.50
Universal Design61.3052.0037.5044.6052.10

NID DAT Prelims Cut Off 2017 for B.Des/GDPD:

CoursesOpenOBC-NCLSCSTPH
BDes (at NID Ahmedabad)60.8555.8753.5051.4050.25
Graduate Diploma Programme in Design (GDPD) at NID Kurukshetra55.7051.0049.3547.5545.55
Graduate Diploma Programme in Design (GDPD) at NID Vijayawada57.2452.1550.4747.8546.70

NID DAT Prelims Cut Off 2016 for B.Des/GDPD:

CoursesOpenOBC-NCLSCSTPH
BDes/GDPD67.0058.5056.0048.0050.00

NID 2019 Merit List

The NID 2019 merit list will be published by the concerned authority on 31st May 2019 for B.Des and 2nd may 2019 for M.Des. 

The admissions in the NID will be based on the final merit list prepared by the authority. After a few days of publication of NID 2019 result, the authority will prepare the merit list.

Candidates can also download the NID score card at the time of the announcement of the result.

In the merit list, the names of the selected candidates will be mentioned for the stage 2 and stage 3. On the basis of studio and interview, the final merit list will be prepared on which basis the candidates will be shortlisted for the submitting the college preference.

NID 2019 Admission

The NID 2019 admission will be followed by the online counselling procedure. The conducting authority will invite the candidates for the stage 1 and stage 2 on the basis of their ranks in the merit list.

To get admission in design courses, candidates have to go through the two stages and choice filling procedure. The candidates will be allotted the admission letter on successful completion of all counselling activities.

With the admission letter candidates can report the allotted college and confirmed their seats for admission with all original documents.

If you have any other queries about NID 2019 Cut Off, you can write your queries in the comment box given below.

Share on social media:
Displaying 8 Comments
  1. suparna deb says:

    16th rank in mdes in open category.is there any chance of getting admission in nid

  2. RSS says:

    what is the minimum amount of marks to get into NID?

  3. Pranjal jain says:

    I got 65 marks in NID DAT 2018 still not shortlisted for 2nd phase. What is the cut off this year?

  4. Priya says:

    What happens when students are waitlisted..? When will they be called for the admission process for m.des?

  5. Meet patel says:

    What is cut off of nid DAT prelim b.des 2018 ?
    Or what is minimum marks required to get selected for DAT mains in b.des 2018

  6. BHAVINI SHARMA says:

    I scored 64.6 in NID this year but was int included in successful ones . what is the cutoff this year.

  7. KIRANJYOT KAUR says:

    I scored 64.5 in 2017 NID DAT ,but was not enrolled for second round whereas every where you are mentioning last year cutoff much less than this ,How can this be possible

Leave a comment





SarvGyan

NIIT University Applications Open 2019 - Few Days Left

×
Get Updates Download Brochure
×