NID 2020 Cut Off, Category Wise Cut-Off – Check Previous Years Cut Off

NID 2020 cut offNID 2020 cut off will be released through online mode after declaration of the result. Design Aptitude Test cut off will be released by the National Institute of Design. Candidates have to score the cut off marks to get admission in UG & PG courses in the field of design. Candidates have to appear in DAT Prelims and Mains to get admission. In this article we have provided the complete details of NID cut off 2020.

NID 2020 Cut Off

NID cut off will be released separately for each category. The authority will also provide the relaxation in cut offs for reserving categories.

The cut off marks are the minimum marks which should be scored by the candidates in order to be eligible for the counselling.

Cut off will be prepared on the basis of various factors such as previous year cut off, marking scheme, difficulty level of exam, number of candidates appeared in the exam, etc. So, it is necessary to score the cut off marks to get admission in NID and its affiliated campuses.

NID 2020 Result for prelim exam will be declared in the third week of February 2020. The result will be declared by the authority through online mode only. No other mode will be made available to download the NID scorecard.

NID Admission Procedure 2020 will be started in the month of June 2020 along with the publication of NID final result. The counselling will be conducted through online mode.

Category-wise Cut Off

The cut off will be released for Open/SC/ST/OBC-NCL/PwD category candidates. The cut off will be announced in the month of May 2020.

Candidates can check the cut off marks through the website of NID. If candidates will not score the marks up to the cut off marks, then they will be disqualified for further admission procedure.

The qualifying percentile will be 50 for open category, 45 for OBC-NCL and 40 for SC, ST and PwD categories.

Only those candidates will be called for the next stage of admission those will secure the cut off marks.

Cut Off for various Reserved Categories

The score of the candidate obtaining the last rank in the open category will be considered as a cut off score for the reserve category candidates. The cut off relaxed for the reserve category are given as follows:

OBC-NCLSCSTPwD
10% less than the cut off score of the Open Category20% less than the cut off score of the Open Category20% less than the cut off score of the Open Category30% less than the cut off score of the Open Category

Previous Years Cut Off

In this section we have given the cut off for M.Des and B.Des programmes. Candidates can check the previous two years cut off from the given below tables. The given cut off are category-wise cut off. Candidates can check as per the course opted and category.

Click here to view NID 2019 Cut-off

NID 2018 DAT Cut off (as on June 15, 2018):

CourseOpenOBC-NCLSCSTPwDSupernumery
B.Des59.6253.7049.9553.3543.1140.81

NID DAT 2018 Cut off Scores (Out of 100):

OpenOBC-NCLSCSTPwDSupernumery
68.1059.5055.5052.5048.0050.60

NID DAT Prelims Cut Off 2017 for M.Des:

CoursesOpenOBC-NCLSCSTPH
Animation Film Design64.6758.2854.3055.10NE
Apparel Design52.7048.0244.8150.86NE
Ceramic & Glass Design62.2356.2552.18NANA
Design for Retail Experience62.8457.2551.28NE47.57
Digital Game Design54.77SNA50.8054.33NA
Film & Video Communication59.2154.9558.46NE50.67
Furniture Design59.0553.1654.0248.9042.15
Graphic Design64.0960.3560.0163.97NE
Information Design63.8258.8057.3851.35NE
Interaction Design60.1754.4454.5863.38 (AR)47.70
Lifestyle Accessory Design5755.5548.1755.92NA
New Media Design61.4157.5549.5556.74NA
Photography Design53.1549.1047.5451.52NE
Product Design59.7553.8955.18NE50.33
Strategic Design Management59.8053.9755.7858.66NE
Textile Design58.2353.1551.5048.7047.36
Toy & Game Design58.2353.1557.4253.31NA
Transportation & Automobile Design60.7856.8357.77NENA
Universal Design60.6155.2150.4755.12NA

NID DAT Prelims Cut Off 2016 for M.Des:

CoursesOpenOBC-NCLSCSTPH
Animation Film Design66.1054.6059.2055.9030.80
Apparel Design57.4045.6049.2050.0050.00
Ceramic & Glass Design54.6038.3044.50NANA
Design for Retail Experience62.0048.6053.1049.7030.60
Digital Game Design61.4038.6043.9042.8037.10
Film & Video Communication61.8047.2047.8048.6032.70
Furniture Design61.2051.0054.1048.4053.50
Graphic Design69.7060.0057.6060.3036.90
Information Design64.9052.5045.5047.8035.50
Interaction Design67.5057.9058.6058.1035.50
Lifestyle Accessory Design60.0049.2050.8050.9039.50
New Media Design60.0031.1046.5036.3052.40
Photography Design58.7042.0049.5050.3032.70
Product Design70.0062.8061.5057.0042.50
Strategic Design Management63.8049.6054.8057.4030.60
Textile Design58.4046.2045.9050.0025.00
Toy & Game Design57.0029.7037.5052.30NA
Transportation & Automobile Design66.4060.6060.8051.6040.50
Universal Design61.3052.0037.5044.6052.10

NID DAT Prelims Cut Off 2017 for B.Des/GDPD:

CoursesOpenOBC-NCLSCSTPH
BDes (at NID Ahmedabad)60.8555.8753.5051.4050.25
Graduate Diploma Programme in Design (GDPD) at NID Kurukshetra55.7051.0049.3547.5545.55
Graduate Diploma Programme in Design (GDPD) at NID Vijayawada57.2452.1550.4747.8546.70

NID DAT Prelims Cut Off 2016 for B.Des/GDPD:

CoursesOpenOBC-NCLSCSTPH
BDes/GDPD67.0058.5056.0048.0050.00

NID 2020 Merit List

The NID 2020 merit list will be published by the concerned authority in the last week of May 2020 for B.Des and 1st week of may 2020 for M.Des. 

The admissions in the NID will be based on the final merit list prepared by the authority. After a few days of publication of NID 2020 result, the authority will prepare the merit list.

Candidates can also download the NID score card at the time of the announcement of the result.

In the merit list, the names of the selected candidates will be mentioned for the stage 2 and stage 3. On the basis of studio and interview, the final merit list will be prepared on which basis the candidates will be shortlisted for the submitting the college preference.

NID 2020 Admission

The NID 2020 admission will be followed by the online counselling procedure. The conducting authority will invite the candidates for the stage 1 and stage 2 on the basis of their ranks in the merit list.

To get admission in design courses, candidates have to go through the two stages and choice filling procedure. The candidates will be allotted the admission letter on successful completion of all counselling activities.

With the admission letter candidates can report the allotted college and confirmed their seats for admission with all original documents.

If you have any other queries about NID 2020 Cut Off, you can write your queries in the comment box given below.

Displaying 12 Comments
  1. S.Gopalakrishnan says:

    NID 2018 DAT Cut off (as on June 15, 2018)shown above:Is it Percentiles or Absolute marks ?

  2. S.Gopalakrishnan says:

    NID DAT 2019 – Final- Rank – 369 in Open Category, Is there a possibility of getting admission @ Vijayawada?

  3. Your Name... says:

    Rank- 369 rank -Open Category in NID DAT 2019. Will i get a seat in Vijayawada ?

  4. suparna deb says:

    16th rank in mdes in open category.is there any chance of getting admission in nid

  5. RSS says:

    what is the minimum amount of marks to get into NID?

  6. Pranjal jain says:

    I got 65 marks in NID DAT 2018 still not shortlisted for 2nd phase. What is the cut off this year?

  7. Priya says:

    What happens when students are waitlisted..? When will they be called for the admission process for m.des?

  8. Meet patel says:

    What is cut off of nid DAT prelim b.des 2018 ?
    Or what is minimum marks required to get selected for DAT mains in b.des 2018

  9. BHAVINI SHARMA says:

    I scored 64.6 in NID this year but was int included in successful ones . what is the cutoff this year.

  10. KIRANJYOT KAUR says:

    I scored 64.5 in 2017 NID DAT ,but was not enrolled for second round whereas every where you are mentioning last year cutoff much less than this ,How can this be possible

Leave a comment

SarvGyan
Get Updates Download Brochure
×