NIFT 2024 Cut Off, Previous Year Cut Off – Check Details Here

NIFT 2024 Cut OffNIFT 2024 Cut Off will be released after declaration of the result. Cut off marks will be the minimum rank released by the institutions for providing admission. National Institute of Fashion Technology, Mumbai organizes a national level exam known as NIFT exam. It is organized to offer admission in various UG and PG courses in the field of fashion technology & design. Through this article, students can check details for NIFT Cut-Off 2024.

Get latest news & updates about NIFT 2024 via SMS and e-mail, by entering your details below:
Please wait...

NIFT 2024 Cut Off

Cut off will be released after the declaration of result. It will be released through online mode. On the basis of cut off marks, students will get admission in various colleges.

Candidates will be able to check NIFT Cut Off 2024 through online mode. Various campuses of NIFT will release their own opening and closing ranks to offer admission.

NIFT 2024 Result has been declared on 20th March 2024. Candidates can check it through online mode on the website. Candidates should take a printout copy of both results & save it for the counselling procedure.

NIFT 2024 Counselling is conducted in multiple rounds in 16 campuses of NIFT. It is organized through online mode from 5th June 2024. For first round seat allotment will be released on 15th June 2024 through online mode.

To participate in the counselling, it will be necessary for the eligible candidates to register themselves. Seat allotment will be released in June 2024 for third and final round.

Factors Affecting Cut Off:

The cut off will be prepared on the basis of various factors which are mentioned below:

  • Number of students appeared in the exam
  • Total number of seats available in colleges
  • Difficulty level of exam
  • Student’s performance in the exam
  • Reservation criteria
  • Previous years cut off trends

Previous Year Cut Off

Here we are providing the NIFT cut off (previous year) for general candidates:

NIFT Campus2018201920202022 (expected)
NIFT Gandhinagar255208250253
NIFT Kolkata285322291296
NIFT Delhi494755364
NIFT Hyderabad229276240259
NIFT Mumbai139140120296
NIFT Bengaluru179124118327
NIFT Jodhpur405533428248
NIFT Chennai384332310327
NIFT Kangra446496527206
NIFT Patna567563522247
NIFT Kannur589639604290

NIFT Seat Matrix

Through NIFT exam, students will get admission in various seats offered by NIFT campuses. NIFT will offer admission in total 2370 seats for B.Des & B.F.Tech programmes. Below we have mentioned the seat matrix of NIFT:

CourseSpecializationsTotal Number of Seats
Bachelor of Design (B. Des)Textile Design390
Knitwear Design210
Leather Design120
Fashion Communication420
Fashion Design450
Accessory Design420
Bachelor of Fashion Technology (B. F. Tech)Apparel Production360

NIFT Result 2024

Result for written test has been declared on 20th March 2024. Candidates are able to check the NIFT 2024 Result through the website.

After the declaration of written test result, candidates must have to go through the Situation Test /Interview rounds. The final result has been declared in May 2024.

NIFT Admission Process 2024

After the declaration of the final result, students are able to participate in the NIFT Counselling process. It will be started from May 2024. Counselling will be conducted through online on the basis of rank.

Seat allotment will be released for second round on 25th June 2024.  For third round it will be released on 3rd July 2024. It will be released on 10th July 2024 for fourth round.

It will be conducted in multiple rounds in different campuses of NIFT. Candidates must report to the respective NIFT campus on the prescribed date for document verification and allotment of seats. The final NIFT 2024 admission will be offered only after that.

If you have any other queries about NIFT 2024 Cut Off, you may leave your queries below in the comment box.

9 Comments

  1. My daughter’s common merit rank is 6531&category merit rank under obc-ncl is 1030…what are the chances of getting Bdes in nift?

  2. Hey i want to know the cut off of NIFT M.des 2020 exam
    I have common merit rank 218 and obc category rank 33,so will i be able to take admission in nift delhi??
    Pls let me know

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button