AP PGECET 2022 Cut Off, Previous Year Cut Off & Marks – Check Here

AP PGECET 2022 Cut OffAP PGECET 2022 Cut Off will be different for various courses. The cut off will vary from institute to institute. AP PGECET exam will be conducted by the Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University (JNTU), Kakinada. It is a state level entrance test of Andhra Pradesh. Through this exam, candidates will get admission to the postgraduate courses in the engineering, technology and pharmacy. The cut off marks will be different for GATE qualified candidates and AP PGECET qualified candidates. Check complete details about AP PGECET cut off 2022.

Get latest news & updates about AP PGECET 2022 via SMS and e-mail, by entering your details below: 
Please wait...

AP PGECET 2022 Cut Off

AP PGECET cut off 2022 will be provided by officials for different categories including SC, ST, OBC and general candidates. It will be available through online mode. On the basis of AP PGECET cut off, students will be able to decide their eligibility for AP PGECET counselling 2022.

The cut off will depend upon factors such as number of candidates applied for the exam, number of candidates taken the test, seat availability and AP PGECET Result in entrance exam. Here, we will provide the direct link to download the AP PGECET cut off.

AP PGECET Results 2022 will be declared in July/ August 2022. It will be announced by the Andhra University, Visakhapatnam. The university will release AP PGECET 2022 results through online mode on the website.

AP PGECET Rank Card 2022 will be released in July/ August 2022 through online mode. To download the rank card, students have to enter their hall ticket number & other required details.

AP PGECET 2022 Counselling will be started from August 2022. Based on candidate’s rank in AP PGECET 2022, students are called for counselling process. Counselling for GATE/ GPAT qualified candidates and AP PGECET qualifiers is held separately. It will be started from August 2022.

AP PGECET Previous Year Cut Off

Here, candidates can check the last year AP PGECET cut off rank according to the categories & branches. From the given table, candidate can get an idea about how the cut off will be this year.

CategoryCut Off (Branch Wise)
Electrical & Electronics EngineeringMechanical EngineeringElectronics & Communication EngineeringComputer Science and EngineeringInformation Technology
UNR Open General170352108
UNR BC A Female462
Open General568299729976
BC D General1671177542349
Open Female211511168
BC B General37122024015013815
BC B Female9525472094
SC General87176985815302788
SC Female2346321372
ST General9421612
ST Female1563
BC A General4541671897
UNR SC Female2469
BC A Female11491853
BC D Female16342878
UNR SC General431
BC E General1279
BC C Female979
Open General NCC1041

AP PGECET Closing Rank:

In this table, candidates can check previous year closing rank as per the branches & category. The given figures are the last year AP PGECET closing rank of engineering branches.

BranchesCategoryClosing Rank
Electrical & Electronics EngineeringOpen General10151
BC A General15330
Mechanical EngineeringOpen Female23676
Electronics & Communication EngineeringBC D General28053
Open General10916

AP PGECET Qualifying Marks

The cut off marks of AP PGECET for qualifying the examination is different from the cut off marks for admission. In order to qualify the entrance test, students need to secure minimum 25% marks i.e. 30 marks out of total marks.

No prescribed cut off marks for SC/ST candidates. Those candidates who will score marks more than the cut off marks will be eligible for downloading the AP PGECET rank card 2022. Rank card is provided only to the qualified candidates.

For any queries regarding AP PGECET 2022 Cut Off, you may leave your comments below in the comment box.

Displaying 49 Comments
  1. Vivek says:

    Sir I got 30rank in appgcet,i was eligible for au college or not

  2. Shaik Ayesha says:

    Hello Sir,
    I got 60 marks in civil AP PGSET 2022 in caste of BC-E,Please kindly inform me the rank for 60 marks and colleges and courses applicable for my marks.

  3. B. A. SRI MAHALAKSHMI SAIRANGA says:

    i got 143 rank in cse branch from oc caste, can i get seat in jntuk please reply

  4. Yamini says:

    Respected Sir
    I got 43 marks in appgcet 2021.i apply for msc nuclear physics bc.d category and nss certificate is there any chance I got seat in andhra university sir.. I requested to send reply sir..
    Thank you..

  5. Dinakar says:

    I got 514rank in pegcet in civil engineering is it best rank I want to join AU R GMRIT R GVP is it prefferible rank fo these colleges

  6. Swapna Adipe says:

    Sir, I got 1102 rank in ap PGE cet exam (sc category). can I get a seat in govt college for mtech?

  7. Vikas says:

    Sir I got 192 rank in ap pgecet 2021 is there any chances to get a seat in sv University tirupati my cast is st and my beach is eee

  8. Ch.Naga sai Divya says:

    Sir I got 678 rank in Ap pgecet 2021 is there any chance to get the seat in university

  9. Harika says:

    Sir, can you tell me the cut off marks for chemical engineering

  10. Priyanka says:

    What about cut off of civil engineering branch

  11. Sangeetha says:

    I got 39 marks and I get 629 rank any fee reimbursement are there for mine.

  12. Surya Prakash says:

    RespecTed sir,

    I qualified exam..can you please tell me further activity like counselling and all..

  13. Bhavya says:

    Sir I got 2018 rank in appgecet which colleges can I apply sir can I apply for jntuk or Vishnu sir

  14. Priya says:

    Sir I got 386 rank in appgect for mpharm ,can I get a seat in ANDHRA university, for (BCA category)

  15. Sangeetha says:

    Sir i got 25marks for sc caste pgset qualify are not sir

  16. pooja says:

    I got 1425 rank in appgcet in chemical science, will I get seat in andhra university vizag.. i am belongs to oc category

  17. pooja says:

    I got 1425 rank in appgcet in chemical science, will I get seat in andhra university vizag..

  18. Rafath says:

    Sir is there ny cutoff marks for bc e students, and due to covid i scored 29 marks ,plz reply me

  19. Gangadhar says:

    Hlo my self Gangadhar .I got 44 marks and 225 rank in PGCET 2020.am I get seat on government university .or not.plzz tell me sir / madam.

  20. Hareesha modiboyina says:

    Im an BC-D reservation women but at time of application i enterd BC-B .NOW I GOT RANK 522. IF THE RANK IS BASED ON MARKS OR CASTE. AND FOR THE CORRECTION OF MY CASTE. WHAT I DO

  21. TANUJA says:

    Sir, I got 971rank..Appgecet 2020 Civil engineering.. BC-D caste.. Will i get seat in any government universities..I’m interested in Geotechnical engineering specilazaton.. & please tell about counselling date 2020

  22. Sudheer says:

    I got 1413 rank .oc caste (cse).whether I will get any college ??

  23. Kusuma says:

    I got 2018 rank in APPGCET..can I get seat in JNTUK

  24. sandeep says:

    sir, i got 1216 rank and 39marks in APPGCET 2020 and i have reservation. Is there any chances to get seat in andhra university

  25. Kotcharlakota Chaitanya Bharathi says:

    I got 38 marks in appgecet. Rank 738.shall I get seat in jntuk.i am of female

  26. Kotcharlakota Chaitanya Bharathi says:

    I got 38 marks in appgecet. Rank 738.shall I get seat in jntuk.

  27. Akhila says:

    Sir i got 2018 rank in pgecet and iam a sc candidate can i get a seat in Andhra university sir plz reply

  28. Damini says:

    Sir i got 2018 rank and 34 marks in ap pgecet 2020,am i qualified or not please tell me sir

  29. Dhanusri says:

    I got 198 rank ….will I get Andhra University?

  30. naresh says:

    sir my name is name naresh sir which date release rank card and counceling dates in 2020 APPGCET plz send me sir

  31. Damini says:

    When will be ap pgecet results released

  32. Raj says:

    I’m sc student I got 29 marks I’m qualified or not sir

  33. NAGA PHANEENDRA says:

    Hi.,

    I got 62 marks in AP PGECET 2020 under mechanical Stream based on preliminary key. What rank can I expect for 62 marks out of 120?

    Is there any chance to get seat in Andhra University & JNTU?

  34. swapna says:

    sir i got 61 marks in appgcet (pharmacy) and i belong to OC category what will be my rank will it be below 1000.

  35. Gireesh k says:

    I get 53 marks in ap pgecet how much rank i get in it caste BC-B

  36. B.kumareshan says:

    Sir,I got 58marks in ap pgecet,whether I have chance to get seat in Andhra University sir.my caste is SC.

  37. K santhoshikumari says:

    Qualify Mark’s for bcd candidates in 2020 please reply me sir

  38. T. Saisuvarna says:

    I got 35 marks in pg ecet. I belong to of female. Shall I get seat in M.Tech

  39. Minty says:

    I just got 28 marks nd I’m sc/sc category..am I eligible for pgeset..can I get free seat in MTech

  40. deepthi says:

    hi i got 34marks in appgcet iin 2020,i m qualified or not qualified pls inform me.

  41. Bharath says:

    I got 40 marks in 2020 PGCET , I’m eligible for convenor seet

  42. Pranitha says:

    Sir i want to get seat in andhra university in pgcet 2020 i take transport engineering how much the rank approximately

Leave a comment

SarvGyan
Get Updates Download Brochure
×
Please wait...
×