JNU Cut Off 2018 – Check Qualifying Marks & CEEB Cut-Off

JNU Cut off 2018JNU Cut off 2018 for various courses will be released in the month of July 2018. JNUEE Cut Off 2018 will be released by the Jawaharlal Nehru University, Delhi. JNU is the main authority which conducts a university level exam. This exam is known as Jawaharlal Nehru University Entrance Exam (JNUEE). JNUEE is organized for those candidates seek admission into undergraduate, postgraduate and Ph.D programmes provided by the JNU. In this article, we have mentioned details about JNU 2018 Cut Off.

Get latest news & updates about JNU Admission 2018 via SMS and e-mail, by entering your details below:
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

JNU Cut Off 2018

The Cut-Off list will be announced after the JNU result declaration for various courses. Candidates can check the JNU 2018 Cut Off through online mode. The cut-off is the minimum marks obtained by the candidates in the JNU Entrance Exam for the PG courses. The University will publish the cut-off list for each of the categories such as GEN/SC/ST/OBC/PH/FN.

JNU 2018 Result for various UG & PG courses has been released now. Candidates are able to check JNUEE 2018 Result only through online mode. JNU 2018 Result allows the candidates to know their scores & rank secure in the JNU entrance exam.

JNU admission procedure 2018 will be started from 23rd July 2018. The candidates will be invited for the counselling on the basis of their performance in the written exam.

The Cut-off list will be determined on the basis of the given factors such as total number of candidates appeared in the exam, difficulty level of the exam, highest & lowest marks secured by the candidates, etc. On the basis of cut-off, candidates will be called for the admission process. The merit list will be prepared on the basis of the cut-off marks.

JNU Minimum Marks

Here we are providing the minimum marks for various courses offered by JNU:

SubjectsMinimum Marks out of 100
GeneralOBCSCSTPWDFN
MA Politics (International Studies)817774797062
MA Economics (World Economy)8459525631
MA Geography42.5538.3937.2338.925.56
MA Philosophy665237543131
MA Political Science655650553534
M.Sc Physics48393027
MA English76.357.856.9655144.2

Previous Years Cut Off

The cut off will be released separately for all the courses and categories. Here we have mentioned the Cut off for previous year for various courses (round 1):

CourseGeneralOBCSCSTPHFN
MA in Hindi5147423846NA
MA in Economics77.758.656.9655144.2
MA in Urdu7767375458NA
MA in Sociology70.19575967.53845
MA in Geography46.0639.0838.1138.0932.6NA
M.Sc in Chemistry68625145NANA
M.Sc in Environmental Sciences5955.7546.541.7536.531.25
MA in Development and Labour Studies5545424648NA

Here students can check the Cut off for previous year for various courses (round 2):

CourseGeneralOBCSCSTPHFN
MA in HindiNANANANANANA
MA in Economics7354.2540.537.525.75NA
MA in Urdu76NANANA53NA
MA in Sociology6956.554.5NANA41
MA in Geography42.5538.3937.23NA25.56NA
M.Sc in Chemistry6656NANANANA
M.Sc in Environmental Sciences57.2555.544.5NA27NA
MA in Development and Labour StudiesNA44NANANANA

Also check last three years Cut-Off:

JNUEE 2013 Cut-Off
JNUEE 2014 Cut-Off
JNUEE 2015 Cut-Off
JNU 2017 CEEB Cut-off

JNU Admission Procedure 2018

After the written test, candidates also have to qualify the Viva-voce (as applicable). A merit list will be prepared on the basis of marks scored in the JNU entrance exam. JNU admission process will be started after the release of merit list. Firstly, candidates have to register for counselling for admission. Registration process will be started from  23rd July 2018. Candidates are required to appear at the prescribed date and venue to participate in the counselling process. Seats will be allotted to students on the basis of merit, category, choices filled by candidates and seats availability.

If you have any other queries about JNU Cut Off 2018, you can leave your queries in the comment box.

Share on social media:
Displaying 140 Comments
  1. Aastha chauhan says:

    Sir i have scored only 67.2% in cbse board exams(pcm). Can i get admission in pol.science.

  2. Siddhant Sen says:

    I’ve scored 95%(PCM)in 12th CBSE board…cleared JEE Mains and waiting for JEE Advenced results…I want to do BSc Physics from JNU… what is the cut off and what is the admission process…plz guide me…

  3. Madhu soni says:

    I have given jnu entrance exam from international relations subject but I couldn’t get my result properly whenever I tried it shows error so plz tell me about how to know that am I selected or not

  4. vishu says:

    sir MA hindi entrance exam ke lia syllabus or books nhi pta chal rhe, plz koi link send kr dijiye, plz sir

  5. Bedanta Dihingia says:

    Is JNU 2nd cut off for ma is out??

  6. PoojaChoudhury says:

    The jnuee final merit list for MPhil-Phd and direct PhD were to be declared on 15th April.But is still not declared. When will it be out?????

  7. akanksha verma says:

    when be the result of jnuee viva voce declared?

  8. Abdur Rahman says:

    When will 2nd year result be declared?

  9. vishu says:

    sir kya ma hindi entrance ke lia 2018 or 2019 ka syllabus different hoga

  10. Md Najmul Hoda says:

    Brother, jnu ba 2nd year viva result and merit list kab release hoga. Please …..please bataie.

  11. K.Unnamalai says:

    How to know the regional quota selection for jnu ceeb? And the marks?

  12. Summaiya says:

    Sir,
    please let me know when will CEEB’s University Allotment result be declared?

  13. Swati madotra says:

    Sir can i konw my marks in jnu CEEB …..pllllzzz reply

  14. Ajay says:

    Can we know our jnuee get marks

  15. Sonia says:

    Can we know our marks of jnuee even if we don’t Get selected

  16. Mohit says:

    Is any one got selected in B.A. 1st year,what 8s the cuttoff.

  17. Suresh kumar says:

    I want to know about cut off of B.A. 1st year ..

  18. MD Nawaz says:

    Plz, tell me when the result of jnu ba hons. I1st year result will be declared
    Plz plz tell me

  19. Yashi priya says:

    Dear sarvgyan team, kindly tell me when will the ba 1st yr results be announced? Plz reply to this.

  20. Shikshanjali says:

    When will the MA Politics (with specialization in International Studies) results be declared?

  21. Vidya bharti says:

    I want to know my marks and result of jnu in PG (modern history) and economics.

  22. Shiv says:

    Sir Jnu Mca entrance result 2018 kab tak announced hoga

  23. me says:

    what is the problem with jnu non viva voce enterence results 2018

  24. Parul Sharma says:

    Is jnu msc life sciences enterance exam is declared or not?

  25. saket raj says:

    sir mai B.Sc ka entrance exam dena chahata hu kab hai entrance exam addmission kaise hoga sir please bataiye sir

  26. Gajender yadav says:

    Sir
    Jnu m admission ka lai ceeb ki kitne rank chahi obc and gen

  27. Me says:

    When Ma geography entrance results will be announced?

  28. Abhishek yadav says:

    Sir my result show nhi kr rha invalid show kr rha h plz sir help me….

  29. Nandini says:

    We give our preferences of the colleges among the 32 in the jnu celeb …. now imagine according to my rank I get selected in preference 3 but if the students selected in the college of my preference of 2 , will I get the chance of going to preference 2 of the college.

  30. Trivedi says:

    When will JNU M.A. English entrance result release?

  31. Priya says:

    Sir
    BA 1st year result is not showing
    Help to find out the result

  32. Rajesh says:

    I didn’t get the result please share the link and how to approach Viva voice

  33. monika maurya says:

    Jnu entrance result kb tk aayega ….25 feb ko aane wala tha but ab tk show nhi kr rha

  34. Naeemul Hasan says:

    Jnu ceeb result not seen on the display this show an error in showing result. Please tell me how to check result

  35. rahul saini says:

    plz provide me link msc chemistry jnu entrance result

  36. Deepak says:

    Jnu MCA ka results kB aayega entrance ka

  37. Ñiťä says:

    How can those student attend the viva test on 20 March whose have their 12th board xams and are not the resident of Delhi ..

  38. Kamran ashraf says:

    When will result released of exam held on 30dec17 please provide me jnu link to find result of arabic 1st yr

  39. Muktipada says:

    What is used in place of user name during checking the result.

  40. Naeemul Hasan says:

    When will come the cut off or result of ceeb 2018 conducted by jnu on 30 December 2017. Answer please.

  41. PRASAD M says:

    results are announced or not please tell me

  42. PRASAD M says:

    could you tell me anyone please results are announced or not

  43. Jay Sharma says:

    Respected sir mera entrance result saw nahi ho reha.mera registration number 51909 he.sir please tell me why are not saw my result

  44. Bangloi says:

    I cannot checked my result

  45. Where are entrance results? says:

    Results are not yet updated on the official website of jnu,so plz provide link to check my result

  46. Parveen sharma says:

    Cut off of geography for J and k students?????

  47. Jaspreet says:

    Results are not there on website. Where is the link?

  48. Karan Sing says:

    could i admission in M. Sc in zoology
    ?

  49. manoj says:

    sir guess and tell me possible cutoff for ba1year in russian for obc

Leave a comment





Like us on Facebook



SarvGyan
X
UU Dehradun - Apply Now
X
X