JNU 2023 Cut Off (Released), List Wise UG/ PG Cut Off – Get Here

JNU 2023 Cut offJNU 2023 Cut off (List 4) has been released for various UG courses. For PG, it has been released for list 1. JNU has scrapped its JNU entrance exam. Now admissions are offered based on CUET scores. JNU Admissions are organised every year for those candidates seeking admission into undergraduate, postgraduate and Ph.D programmes provided by the JNU.

For admission in various UG/ PG courses in Jawaharlal Nehru University, candidates must qualify in CUET UG /CUET PG exams which are conducted by NTA. After appearing in these exams, candidates must register for the courses in the University and participate in their admission procedure. In this article, we have mentioned complete details about JNU Cut Off 2023.

JNU 2023 Cut Off – Released (UG)

newiconJNU 2023 Cut Off (List 4) has been released for various UG courses. Click here for cut off.

newiconJNU 2023 Cut Off (List 1 to 3) has been released for various UG courses. Click here for cut off.

newiconJNU 2023 Cut Off (List 1) has been released for various PG courses. Click here for cut off.

Get latest news & updates about JNU Admission 2023 via SMS and e-mail, by entering your details below:
Please wait...

The Cut-Off list is announced after the JNU result declaration for various courses. Candidates can check the JNU 2023 Cut Off through online mode.

The cut-off are the minimum marks obtained by the candidates in the JNU Entrance Exam for the PG courses. The University will publish the category-wise cut-off list for each of the categories.

JNU 2023 Result for various UG & PG courses will be released separately. Candidates must check JNUEE 2023 Result only through online mode.

JNU Admission procedure 2023 will get started from July/ August 2023. The candidates will be invited for the counselling on the basis of their performance in the written exam.

The Cut-off list will be determined on the basis of the given factors such as total number of candidates appeared in the exam, difficulty level of the exam, highest & lowest marks secured by the candidates, etc. On the basis of cut-off, candidates will be called for the admission process. The merit list will be prepared on the basis of the cut-off marks.

JNU Minimum Marks

Here we are providing the minimum expected marks for various courses offered by JNU to get admission in session 22-23:

SubjectsMinimum Marks out of 100

GeneralSCSTOBCPHEWSFN
MA Politics (with specialization internat)86777982698347
MA Economics (World Economy)93715175568539
MA Geography80747376697535
MA Philosophy86747882428362
MA Political Science69575961526133
M.Sc Physics89766585598540
MA English80687073677451

Previous Years Cut Off

The cut off will be released separately for all the courses and categories. Here we have mentioned the Cut off for previous year for various courses (round 1):

CourseGeneralOBCSCSTPHFN
MA in Hindi5147423846NA
MA in Economics77.758.656.9655144.2
MA in Urdu7767375458NA
MA in Sociology70.19575967.53845
MA in Geography46.0639.0838.1138.0932.6NA
M.Sc in Chemistry68625145NANA
M.Sc in Environmental Sciences5955.7546.541.7536.531.25
MA in Development and Labour Studies5545424648NA

Click here for 2022 UG cut off (previous year)

Click here for 2022 PG cut off (previous year)

Here students can check the Cut off for previous year for various courses (round 2):

CourseGeneralOBCSCSTPHFN
MA in HindiNANANANANANA
MA in Economics7354.2540.537.525.75NA
MA in Urdu76NANANA53NA
MA in Sociology6956.554.5NANA41
MA in Geography42.5538.3937.23NA25.56NA
M.Sc in Chemistry6656NANANANA
M.Sc in Environmental Sciences57.2555.544.5NA27NA
MA in Development and Labour StudiesNA44NANANANA

Candidates must go through following table regarding 2021 cut off for each course:

CourseFirst List Cut off
Advance Diploma in Mass MediaClick here
Certificate of proficiency cut offClick here
M.Tech/ M.P.H/ PG Diploma Cut offClick here
B.Sc./ M.Sc. Integrated Cut offClick here
B.A (Hons.) 1st year cut offClick here
M.A./ M.Sc./ MCA Cut offClick here
Ph.D Cut offClick here

Candidates must go through following table regarding 2020 cut off for each course:

CourseFirst List Cut offSecond List Cut OffThird List Cut off
Advance Diploma in Mass MediaClick hereClick hereClick here
Certificate of proficiency cut offClick hereClick hereClick here
M.Tech/ M.P.H/ PG Diploma Cut offClick hereClick hereClick here
B.Sc./ M.Sc. Integrated Cut offClick hereClick hereClick here
B.A (Hons.) 1st year cut offClick hereClick hereClick here
M.A./ M.Sc./ MCA Cut offClick hereClick hereClick here
Ph.D Cut offClick hereClick hereClick here
M.Phil Cut offClick hereClick hereClick here

Also check last three years Cut-Off:

JNUEE 2013 Cut-Off
JNUEE 2014 Cut-Off
JNUEE 2015 Cut-Off
JNU 2017 CEEB Cut-off

JNU Admission Procedure 2023

After the written test, candidates will also have to qualify the Viva-voce (as applicable). A merit list will be prepared on the basis of marks scored in the JNU entrance exam.

JNU admission process will get started after the release of merit list. Firstly, candidates have to register for counselling for admission. Registration process will start from July/ August 2023 for non viva courses and for viva courses.

Candidates will be required to appear at the prescribed date and venue to participate in the counselling process.

Seats will be allotted to students on the basis of merit, category, choices filled by candidates and seats availability.

If you have any other queries about JNU 2023 Cut Off, you can leave your queries in the comment box.

9 Comments

  1. sir/mam…
    i have just checked the jnuee ans keysfor msc molecular medicine at jnu.when admission process willstart.please help us.i didnt receive any mails about it.and what is the cut off for that

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button