JNU Cut Off 2018, Check Qualifying Marks & CEEB Cut-Off

JNU Cut off 2018JNU Cut off 2018 for various courses will be released in the month of July 2018. JNUEE Cut Off 2018 will be released by the Jawaharlal Nehru University, Delhi. JNU is the main authority which conducts a university level exam. This exam is known as Jawaharlal Nehru University Entrance Exam (JNUEE). JNUEE is organized for those candidates seek admission into undergraduate, postgraduate and Ph.D programmes provided by the JNU. In this article, we have mentioned details about JNU 2018 Cut Off.

Get latest news & updates about JNU Admission 2018 via SMS and e-mail, by entering your details below:
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

JNU Cut Off 2018

The Cut-Off list will be announced after the JNU result declaration for various courses. Candidates can check the JNU 2018 Cut Off through online mode. The cut-off is the minimum marks obtained by the candidates in the JNU Entrance Exam for the PG courses. The University will publish the cut-off list for each of the categories such as GEN/SC/ST/OBC/PH/FN.

The Cut-off list will be determined on the basis of the given factors such as total number of candidates appeared in the exam, difficulty level of the exam, highest & lowest marks secured by the candidates, etc. On the basis of cut-off, candidates will be called for the admission process. The merit list will be prepared on the basis of the cut-off marks.

JNU Minimum Marks

Here we are providing the minimum marks for various courses offered by JNU:

SubjectsMinimum Marks out of 100
MA Politics (International Studies)817774797062
MA Economics (World Economy)8459525631
MA Geography42.5538.3937.2338.925.56
MA Philosophy665237543131
MA Political Science655650553534
M.Sc Physics48393027
MA English76.357.856.9655144.2

Previous Years Cut Off

The cut off will be released separately for all the courses and categories. Here we have mentioned the Cut off for previous year for various courses (round 1):

Latest Application Forms Available

  1. Apply for B.Tech from Manipal University, Last few days left. Click Here
  2. Apply Online for B.Tech from SRM University. Click Here
  3. Apply Online for B.Tech from UPES Dehradun. Click Here
  4. Apply Online for B.Tech from PES University. Click Here
  5. Apply for B.Tech from Banasthali University, Leading Women's University. Click Here
MA in Hindi5147423846NA
MA in Economics77.758.656.9655144.2
MA in Urdu7767375458NA
MA in Sociology70.19575967.53845
MA in Geography46.0639.0838.1138.0932.6NA
M.Sc in Chemistry68625145NANA
M.Sc in Environmental Sciences5955.7546.541.7536.531.25
MA in Development and Labour Studies5545424648NA

Here students can check the Cut off for previous year for various courses (round 2):

MA in Economics7354.2540.537.525.75NA
MA in Urdu76NANANA53NA
MA in Sociology6956.554.5NANA41
MA in Geography42.5538.3937.23NA25.56NA
M.Sc in Chemistry6656NANANANA
M.Sc in Environmental Sciences57.2555.544.5NA27NA
MA in Development and Labour StudiesNA44NANANANA

Also check last three years Cut-Off:

JNUEE 2013 Cut-Off
JNUEE 2014 Cut-Off
JNUEE 2015 Cut-Off
JNU 2017 CEEB Cut-off

JNU Admission Procedure 2018

After the written test, candidates also have to qualify the Viva-voce (as applicable). A merit list will be prepared on the basis of marks scored in the JNU entrance exam. JNU admission process will be started after the release of merit list. Firstly, candidates have to register for counselling for admission. Registration process will be started from  23rd July 2018. Candidates are required to appear at the prescribed date and venue to participate in the counselling process. Seats will be allotted to students on the basis of merit, category, choices filled by candidates and seats availability.

Latest Application Forms Available

  1. Apply for B.Tech from Manipal University, Last few days left. Click Here
  2. Apply Online for B.Tech from Bennett University, Greater Noida. Click Here
  3. Apply Online for B.Tech from Jain University, Bangalore. Click Here
  4. Apply Online for B.Tech from Alliance University, Bangalore. Click Here

If you have any other queries about JNU Cut Off 2018, you can leave your queries in the comment box.

Share on social media:
Displaying 107 Comments
  1. saket raj says:

    sir mai B.Sc ka entrance exam dena chahata hu kab hai entrance exam addmission kaise hoga sir please bataiye sir

  2. Gajender yadav says:

    Jnu m admission ka lai ceeb ki kitne rank chahi obc and gen

  3. Me says:

    When Ma geography entrance results will be announced?

  4. Abhishek yadav says:

    Sir my result show nhi kr rha invalid show kr rha h plz sir help me….

  5. Nandini says:

    We give our preferences of the colleges among the 32 in the jnu celeb …. now imagine according to my rank I get selected in preference 3 but if the students selected in the college of my preference of 2 , will I get the chance of going to preference 2 of the college.

  6. Trivedi says:

    When will JNU M.A. English entrance result release?

  7. Priya says:

    BA 1st year result is not showing
    Help to find out the result

  8. Rajesh says:

    I didn’t get the result please share the link and how to approach Viva voice

  9. monika maurya says:

    Jnu entrance result kb tk aayega ….25 feb ko aane wala tha but ab tk show nhi kr rha

  10. Naeemul Hasan says:

    Jnu ceeb result not seen on the display this show an error in showing result. Please tell me how to check result

  11. rahul saini says:

    plz provide me link msc chemistry jnu entrance result

  12. Deepak says:

    Jnu MCA ka results kB aayega entrance ka

  13. Ñiťä says:

    How can those student attend the viva test on 20 March whose have their 12th board xams and are not the resident of Delhi ..

  14. Kamran ashraf says:

    When will result released of exam held on 30dec17 please provide me jnu link to find result of arabic 1st yr

  15. Muktipada says:

    What is used in place of user name during checking the result.

  16. Naeemul Hasan says:

    When will come the cut off or result of ceeb 2018 conducted by jnu on 30 December 2017. Answer please.

  17. PRASAD M says:

    results are announced or not please tell me

  18. PRASAD M says:

    could you tell me anyone please results are announced or not

  19. Jay Sharma says:

    Respected sir mera entrance result saw nahi ho reha.mera registration number 51909 he.sir please tell me why are not saw my result

  20. Bangloi says:

    I cannot checked my result

  21. Where are entrance results? says:

    Results are not yet updated on the official website of jnu,so plz provide link to check my result

  22. Parveen sharma says:

    Cut off of geography for J and k students?????

  23. Jaspreet says:

    Results are not there on website. Where is the link?

  24. Karan Sing says:

    could i admission in M. Sc in zoology

  25. manoj says:

    sir guess and tell me possible cutoff for ba1year in russian for obc

Leave a comment

Like us on Facebook

B.Tech Applications 2018

  1. Manipal UniversityClick Here
    new (Last few days left)
  2. SRM UniversityClick Here
    new (Last few days left)
  3. LPU UniversityClick Here
  4. Bennett UniversityClick Here

UU Dehradun - Apply Now