JNU 2019 Cut Off, Qualifying Marks, JNUEE & CEEB Cut-Off – Check Here

JNU 2019 Cut offJNU 2019 Cut off for various courses will be released in the month of July 2019. JNUEE Cut Off 2019 will be released by the NTA. NTA is the main authority which conducts a university level exam. This exam is known as Jawaharlal Nehru University Entrance Exam (JNUEE). JNUEE is organized for those candidates seek admission into undergraduate, postgraduate and Ph.D programmes provided by the JNU. In this article, we have mentioned details about JNUEE 2019 Cut-Off.

Get latest news & updates about JNU Admission 2019 via SMS and e-mail, by entering your details below:
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

JNU 2019 Cut Off

The Cut-Off list will be announced after the JNU result declaration for various courses. Candidates can check the JNU 2019 Cut Off through online mode.

The cut-off is the minimum marks obtained by the candidates in the JNU Entrance Exam for the PG courses. The University will publish the category-wise cut-off list for each of the categories.

JNU 2019 Result for various UG & PG courses will be released separately. Candidates will be able to check JNUEE 2019 Result only through online mode.

JNU admission procedure 2019 will be started from 3rd week of August 2019. The candidates will be invited for the counselling on the basis of their performance in the written exam.

The Cut-off list will be determined on the basis of the given factors such as total number of candidates appeared in the exam, difficulty level of the exam, highest & lowest marks secured by the candidates, etc. On the basis of cut-off, candidates will be called for the admission process. The merit list will be prepared on the basis of the cut-off marks.

JNU Minimum Marks

Here we are providing the minimum marks for various courses offered by JNU:

SubjectsMinimum Marks out of 100
GeneralOBCSCSTPWDFN
MA Politics (International Studies)817774797062
MA Economics (World Economy)8459525631
MA Geography42.5538.3937.2338.925.56
MA Philosophy665237543131
MA Political Science655650553534
M.Sc Physics48393027
MA English76.357.856.9655144.2

Previous Years Cut Off

The cut off will be released separately for all the courses and categories. Here we have mentioned the Cut off for previous year for various courses (round 1):

CourseGeneralOBCSCSTPHFN
MA in Hindi5147423846NA
MA in Economics77.758.656.9655144.2
MA in Urdu7767375458NA
MA in Sociology70.19575967.53845
MA in Geography46.0639.0838.1138.0932.6NA
M.Sc in Chemistry68625145NANA
M.Sc in Environmental Sciences5955.7546.541.7536.531.25
MA in Development and Labour Studies5545424648NA

Here students can check the Cut off for previous year for various courses (round 2):

CourseGeneralOBCSCSTPHFN
MA in HindiNANANANANANA
MA in Economics7354.2540.537.525.75NA
MA in Urdu76NANANA53NA
MA in Sociology6956.554.5NANA41
MA in Geography42.5538.3937.23NA25.56NA
M.Sc in Chemistry6656NANANANA
M.Sc in Environmental Sciences57.2555.544.5NA27NA
MA in Development and Labour StudiesNA44NANANANA

Also check last three years Cut-Off:

JNUEE 2013 Cut-Off
JNUEE 2014 Cut-Off
JNUEE 2015 Cut-Off
JNU 2017 CEEB Cut-off

JNU Admission Procedure 2019

After the written test, candidates also have to qualify the Viva-voce (as applicable). A merit list will be prepared on the basis of marks scored in the JNU entrance exam.

JNU admission process will be started after the release of merit list. Firstly, candidates have to register for counselling for admission. Registration process will be started from August 2019.

Candidates are required to appear at the prescribed date and venue to participate in the counselling process.

Seats will be allotted to students on the basis of merit, category, choices filled by candidates and seats availability.

If you have any other queries about JNU 2019 Cut Off, you can leave your queries in the comment box.

Share on social media:
Displaying 153 Comments
  1. Trivedi says:

    When will JNU M.A. English entrance result release?

  2. Priya says:

    Sir
    BA 1st year result is not showing
    Help to find out the result

  3. Rajesh says:

    I didn’t get the result please share the link and how to approach Viva voice

  4. monika maurya says:

    Jnu entrance result kb tk aayega ….25 feb ko aane wala tha but ab tk show nhi kr rha

  5. Naeemul Hasan says:

    Jnu ceeb result not seen on the display this show an error in showing result. Please tell me how to check result

  6. rahul saini says:

    plz provide me link msc chemistry jnu entrance result

  7. Deepak says:

    Jnu MCA ka results kB aayega entrance ka

  8. Ñiťä says:

    How can those student attend the viva test on 20 March whose have their 12th board xams and are not the resident of Delhi ..

  9. Kamran ashraf says:

    When will result released of exam held on 30dec17 please provide me jnu link to find result of arabic 1st yr

  10. Muktipada says:

    What is used in place of user name during checking the result.

  11. Naeemul Hasan says:

    When will come the cut off or result of ceeb 2018 conducted by jnu on 30 December 2017. Answer please.

  12. PRASAD M says:

    results are announced or not please tell me

  13. PRASAD M says:

    could you tell me anyone please results are announced or not

  14. Jay Sharma says:

    Respected sir mera entrance result saw nahi ho reha.mera registration number 51909 he.sir please tell me why are not saw my result

  15. Bangloi says:

    I cannot checked my result

  16. Where are entrance results? says:

    Results are not yet updated on the official website of jnu,so plz provide link to check my result

  17. Parveen sharma says:

    Cut off of geography for J and k students?????

  18. Jaspreet says:

    Results are not there on website. Where is the link?

  19. Karan Sing says:

    could i admission in M. Sc in zoology
    ?

  20. manoj says:

    sir guess and tell me possible cutoff for ba1year in russian for obc

  21. manjeet says:

    respected sir,,,, want to know what is the mean of NA ,,, there are some like ST,SC candidate cut off swa write NA,NA what this mean

  22. Afreen uzma says:

    Sir when will the result of MA in Linguistc for the session 2018-2019 be declared?Also please let me know the cutt off for a general category, Ma(linguistics)

  23. ambreesh says:

    sir give question paper and answer key of jnu entrance exam geography for year2017_18

  24. Mohd Daanish says:

    Sir
    Last year cutoff
    International realtion

  25. Manas Ranjan Patra says:

    What is the minimum mark for qualifying the JNUEEexam 2018 of Economics

  26. Ajay says:

    Sir cutoff list of (ma)hindi literature 2017

  27. manohar says:

    ma history entrance exam cut off 2017

  28. Anku singh says:

    How one can access our scorecard as in the result on selected and not selected is written .nothing abut the marks scored….plz sir reply to my question….thnk u

  29. Raju says:

    how to get to know the marks secured individual in JNU entrance

  30. dipesh says:

    Any body know about the b.a 2nd year viva result
    Merit list

  31. Sonali says:

    When will be tha cutoff of MA economics(ELIM) will come? Is cutoff will be release with the name of all candidates and marks who had been appeared in exam ? Please tell

  32. Apoorva says:

    Does JNU releases the marks/rank of all the candidates who have appeared for the entrance exam? Is there a way in which the non-selected candidates can know there marks or rank? Please revert asap. Thank you.

  33. Your Name... says:

    When the result of ma politics will be declared

  34. Rahul Malhotra says:

    Sir ba 1st year French language ka obc cut off Kitna hai

  35. Simran says:

    When will they release 2nd cutoff ?

  36. Sahil says:

    May I see my marks of BA(hns) 1st year in foreign languages??

  37. Manish says:

    Plz provide jnu BA hons.1st year cut off of 2017.

  38. kavita says:

    when will be the result of msc entrance of life science eill be declared…please please let me know….

  39. Prabhakar verma says:

    Can you please inform me when JNU mca entrance result 2017
    declare

  40. Anonymous says:

    When MA POL SCIENCE result “ll be declared. ?

  41. Gauri shankar vidyarthi says:

    Ba hons 1st year in foreign langauage ka result kab ayega??

  42. priti says:

    I get 305 obc rank in MSc biotechnology although i didnt selected , is their any chance. Plz tell about that

  43. Govind says:

    Can you tell me what is the cut off of ma in Hindi of this year

  44. Pushpender says:

    can u plz tell me when result of MA geography will publish…..

  45. mahalakshmi says:

    dear sir,
    I got 7th rank in ST category in agri biotechnology,I have selected but in final results it was showing as Not eligible…what does it mean sir
    please inform sir
    thank you

  46. SRIJITA says:

    FOR MASTERS PROGRAMME IN POLITICAL SCIENCE I HAVE TO GET 65% IN MY UNDERGRADUATION (BA) ?????

  47. Khushbu rani says:

    When did declared b.a hons.1st year results

  48. mohit kumar says:

    Msc chemistry (CHEM) ka result kb aaeygaa???

  49. mohit kumar says:

    Can yu tell me, whether the result of msc chemistry is out or not?

  50. Anonymous says:

    I have scored 98 rank in obc for agricultural biotechnology .i have not selected so far .is there any chance that i can be selected in next round

  51. Manisha Tyagi says:

    Plz tell me jnu ka MA in political science ka entrance ka result kb ayga…???

  52. sompriyo says:

    when will the results and counselling dates of ma history and ma arts & aesthetics be declared?

  53. Ashiho Zhoziio says:

    Dear,
    Sir/Ma’am.
    I would like to ask if the entrance exam result for MSc in life sciences (SLSM) 2017, May, have been declared. I would be glad and thankful if you let me know about it at the earliest. I want to be a part of the JNU family. Thank you.

  54. Zingmai says:

    When could i get my mca result conducted by jnu 2017?

  55. Swati Mishra says:

    Has the result for jnu msc entrance exam 2017 in environmental sciences been declared? What was the cut off marks for the same last year?

  56. samiyakanta behera says:

    Sir,
    2017 ka mathematics PG entrance exam question dekhna chahata hun.aap please mere gmail kor do

  57. samiyakanta behera says:

    Sir,
    2017 ka mathematics PG entrance exam question dekhna chahata hun.

  58. Anjali says:

    How can i know about my marks in entrance bcz u only show selected or not selected thats not good

    • KapiL says:

      Result will come 1st week of July after that you can…. I asked in JNU administration…

    • Prahlad says:

      marks will be published around later half of August or first half of September. You can check then… But pray for this time only….

  59. Santosh says:

    Sir I want to know jnu MCA entrance cutoff marks.

  60. Prem Manohar says:

    How many number ‘re reqiure for admission in B.A (engish honours) and for sc student .

  61. Aman says:

    Sir,
    Main jnu se foreign language ka exam 2017me diya h …meritlist jab aa jayegi….ir approx cutoff mark kya hi sakta h?

  62. Rahul says:

    I want to know how many cutoff required for russian for obc and sc

  63. Ramkesh meena says:

    Please tell me possible cutt off 2017 for ba honours 1 year in french

  64. Surya says:

    Please provide the JNU MA Economics entrance question paper 2017. Sir please provide it, I shall be very humble to you.

  65. Firojkhan says:

    I need a admission in tha B.A program jnu

  66. preeti says:

    I want to know cut off mhpil economics.

  67. anupam says:

    I’m also want to admission in 2017

  68. yachna sharma says:

    I want to know mca cut off and how to take àdm. In mca 2nd year

  69. Govardhan says:

    Respected dear,

    I want to know cut off marks in m.sc electronics..

  70. praween kumar mahto says:

    Respected dear,
    could i know about .MBA (final management) …for session 2018-20

  71. Ranjeet says:

    Is Jnu offered MA or MSc in maths …..And what about the fee structure of this course …Answer as soon as possible

Leave a comment


SarvGyan