PESSAT 2020 Counselling, Document Verification – Check Here

PESSAT 2020 CounsellingPESSAT 2020 Counselling will be started from 9th September 2020. PESSAT (PES Scholastic Aptitude Test) will be administered by the PES University. To get admission in various UG & PG professional courses, the university will conduct the PESSAT entrance exam every year. For engineering programmes, PESSAT will be conducted on different dates. The examination will be conducted in various cities. PESSAT is a all India level entrance exam which can be attempted only once in a year. From this article candidates can check all information regarding PESSAT counselling 2020.

Get latest news & updates about PESSAT 2020 via SMS and e-mail, by entering your details below: 
Please wait...

PESSAT 2020 Counselling

Candidates will be shortlisted on basis of performance of the candidate in the entrance examination. In the PESSAT Counselling 2020 candidates will have to go through the personal interview.

The counselling will be organized for the qualified candidates only. The complete schedule of counselling will be displayed on the website by the university.

Applications Closing Soon:

  

After the declaration of result candidates will be required to attend the counselling procedure.  It will be mandatory for the candidates to be present in person at the prescribed reporting time.

Candidates will have to pay the counselling fee for attending the counselling.

Counselling will be conducted for B.Tech and for other programmes separately. Physical presence of candidates will be must on the day of counselling.

If candidate will not get the seat their fee will be refunded back in 10-15 days in the form of cheque. The counselling will be conducted at the address given below:
PES University,
100 Feet Ring Road,
BSK III Stage, Bangalore-560085

PESSAT Counselling Schedule 2020

PESSAT Counselling 2020 will be conducted through offline mode. Check the counselling schedule for PESSAT Exam:

For B.Tech:

RoundsDates 2020
1st Round Counselling9th to 11th September 2020
Last date for submission of original documents
(only for admitted students)
Second Round of B.Tech CounselingLast week of September 2020

For B.Arch:

EventsDates 2020 (Tentative)
Counseling at PES University for seat selection
Last date for submission of Original documents/ Surrender of Seat (only for admitted students)
Second Round of B.Arch Counseling

Click Here:

PESSAT 2020 Result

PESSAT Admission 2020

Registration will be the mandatory step for admission to various UG & PG courses offered by PES University. Candidates will be required to register on the website for counselling.

Qualified candidates will be able to get admission in the university for B.Tech course on the basis of PESSAT test and personal interview.

After taking the PESSAT, a short interview will be held on the day of the test in the examination hall.

As per the University rules 60% seats will be filled by PESSAT 2020, COMEDK 2020 and other national level entrance exams. The remaining 40% of the seats will be reserved for the KCET qualified candidates.

The first priority will be given to the PESSAT entrance exam qualified candidates.

Seat Matrix:

Candidates will be able to check the last year seat matrix from given below table:

Name of ProgrammeTotal no. of seatsTotal seats for CET quotaTotal seats for PESSAT quotaNo. of NRI/ Foreign/ Sponsored seats
Computer Science Engineering48019221672
B.Tech in Biotechnology6024279
Electronics Engineering36014416254
Civil engineering60242749
Mechanical Engineering2409610836
Electrical and Electronics Engineering120485418

Documents required for attending the counselling:

Candidates should bring following documents at the time of counselling along with Original +2 Sets of Self Attested Photo copies:

  • PESSAT 2020 Rank Card and Admit Card.
  • 10+2 Marks Card (PUC) (If original not available, provisional marks card with original signature of the college authority to be produced for verification).
  • 10th Marks Card (SSLC)/ Birth Certificate.
  • Transfer Certificate/ College Leaving Certificate (if applicable).
  • Migration Certificate (If other than PU Board) (if applicable).
  • Passport & Stamp Size Photos 4 Copies each.
  • Two DDs in favour of PES University General Fund payable at Bangalore For Rs. 3,20,000 & For Rs. 10,000
  • Aadhaar Card.
  • PEESAT Admission Order & Rank Card MQT Admission Order.

If you have any query related to the PESSAT 2020 Counselling, you can ask us by leaving your queries in the comment box.

Displaying 23 Comments
  1. Madhusri says:

    My son pessat 2019 ranking is 1945. He did not attend 1st round counselling. Can he attend 2nd round counselling. Pls reply tx

  2. Harshith says:

    I hve got 8700 rank can i get to knw whn is d second round councillng

  3. Jayanth says:

    What does pessat admission order mean

  4. Gaurav G says:

    I secured 6896 rank in PESSAT 2019 exam, 76,067 Rank in KCET and 31373 Rank in Comedk and I am belongs to OBC. I am interested in E and C branch. I have confirmed the online registration for 1st round Counselling. I had uploaded 2nd PU marks were already been uploaded. How do I upload other details. Do I have to produce both DD Rs.3,20,000/- Rs.10,000/- at the time of Counselling itself?

  5. .Ashwin ramanujan says:

    If in first round of counselling we opt for option D ( i.e. Not take the seat and go for second round of counselling ) then is the DD for 320000 required or can we bring it in the second round of counselling.

  6. Rounak says:

    I have 1452 rank in 2019 in Pessat , can I get CSE in 1st June counselling.

  7. Chandrakant Deshpande says:

    My son has scored Rank of 7241 whether he will be eligible for 1st round councelling OR will he be eligible to get seat through PESSAT Quota.

  8. Pravallika says:

    I got 2083 rank in pessat. Which branch should I get. What is cut off

  9. Pravallika says:

    I got 2083 rank in pessat. Which branch should I get.

  10. Geethika says:

    My rank is 9125 will I get admission in PES for EVE. When is my pessat counselling? Pls any one answer me

  11. Rks says:

    What is cut off of cse /ise in 1st round counseling held on 2nd and 3rd June 2018

  12. Shravani says:

    I hve got my rank more than 10k will i get seat in the councelling and if i get is it the DD of 3,20,000 and 10,000 enough or shud i pay the fees again later once i join the clg
    And how much will it cost for 4 years in total

  13. Raghu says:

    Is it compulsory for online registration?

  14. MRIDULA K says:

    I secured 5126 rank in PESSAT 2018 exam .Will i be able to get a seat for E and C branch?

  15. Raj Choudhary says:

    I have 8358 rank so what will happen??
    I will get cs or not

  16. Manjunath s says:

    My son got 7315 rank can he get seat in pes university for btech 2018

  17. Harshit says:

    My pessat rank is 4084,I have any chance to get CSE in pes campus, please reply to me.

  18. Mohammed says:

    I have got 8211 rank ….should I wait for second round counselling …..will I get seat ??

  19. Neeraj says:

    What is the cutoff for being selected for councelling

  20. Prakhar tomar says:

    During the counseling, if I selected a seat and submitted the fees. But after that if I decide not to take admission,will the fees be refunded and how much will be refunded?

Leave a comment

SarvGyan

Bennett University - 2020 Application Open Now

Get Updates Download Brochure
×