CLAT 2022 Cut Off, Institutions wise & Previous Years Cut Off – Get Here

CLAT 2022 Cut OffCLAT 2022 Cut Off will get released after the result declaration. CLAT (Common Law Admission Test) will be held for 19 prominent law universities of the country. CLAT is a national level entrance test conducted by the Consortium of National Law Universities. The cut-off will be released separately by the institutions. On the basis of cut-off the students will get admission in colleges. In this article, we are providing information about CLAT Cut Off 2022.

Get latest news & updates about CLAT 2022 via SMS and e-mail, by entering your details below: 
Please wait...

CLAT 2022 Cut Off

The CLAT Cut-off will be the minimum marks/score, which candidates will have to secure to clear the entrance examination. The CLAT examination cut-off will depends on various factors such as the number of candidates appeared in the examination, availability of seats and the difficulty level of entrance test.

With the help of cut-off marks, students will get a rough idea that they will get eligible for the counselling process or not. The cut-off marks will be expected to increase by 5% to 10% with the increase in number of candidates.

CLAT Answer Key 2022

Candidates will be able to check the CLAT 2022 Answer Key through online mode. The answer key will be released in June 2022. With the help of answer key, candidates can calculate their rough marks & check if they will be eligible for the admission or not.

The answer key helps the candidates to know their marks & compare with the last year cut-off. Comparison with the last year cut-off help them to know he/ she qualify the exam or not & get admission to the law colleges or not.

Also Check:

CLAT 2022 Rank Predictor

CLAT Result 2022

Candidates will be able to check the CLAT 2022 Result through online mode. The result will be declared in June 2022. There will be no offline mode available to check the result. The admission in the various law colleges is based on the marks secured by the candidate in the examination.

The authority will also release CLAT score card via online mode. The score card is valid only for 1 year. The score card contains candidate’s name, roll number, father’s name, application number, CLAT rank, All India rank, category rank, CLAT scores, etc.

CLAT 2022 Counselling

The counselling process will be commenced from August 2022. It will be organized in various rounds. Candidates can participate in the CLAT 2022 counselling process according to their rank.

It will be organized through online mode. Candidates will have to fill their choices of colleges and courses for admission. Seats will be allotted on the basis of rank, category, filled choices and availability of seats.

CLAT Previous Years Cut Off

Here we are providing the previous years cut off of CLAT examination for various NLUs:

Participating NLUsCut off 2018Cut Off 2017Closing Rank 2017Cut Off 2016Cut Off 2015
National Law School of India University66591775854
National Law Institute University38635117348339285
National Academy of Legal Studies and Research1351305098123125
West Bengal National University of Judicial Sciences2602137556221203
Hidayatullah National Law University65757429835555500
National Law University Jodhpur3763438051347308
Ram Manohar Lohiya National Law University66862728216626569
Gujarat National Law University49445310585465398
Chanakya National Law University118690916614911877
Rajiv Gandhi National University of Law92480112580759697
National Law University Odisha11671023157341038888
National University of Advanced Legal Studies92882624087918814
National Law University and Judicial Academy155611241732211032192
National University of Study and Research in Law125510512817410373284
Damodaram Sanjivayya National Law University143211803815611327758
Tamil Nadu National Law School157111512560411604134
Maharashtra National Law University, Mumbai50347817294466
Maharashtra National Law University, Nagpur1532112639573

CLAT Opening & Closing Ranks

Here, candidates can also check the previous years opening and closing ranks of various participating NLUs:

NLUs1st ListLast List
Marks (Closing Marks/200)Rank (Closing Rank)Marks (Closing Marks/200)Rank (Closing Rank)
NLSIU, Bangalore139.558139.558
NALSAR, Hyderabad136.5100136108
WBNUJS, Kolkata130230128.5260
NLIU, Bhopal129245125.5345
NLU, Jodhpur126315125.25360
GNLU, Gandhinagar124430121.75500
HNLU, Raipur122530120700
RMLNLU, Lucknow121.5575118.75750
RHNLU, Patiala120695117.5925
NUALS, Kochi120695117980
CNLU, Patna118.258101161100
NLU, Odisha118.25830115.751125
NUSRL, Ranchi118845115.51150
NLUJA, Assam117.75890114.51280
TNNLS, Tamilnadu117.75915114.51280

If you have any doubt regarding CLAT 2022 Cut Off, you can ask your query in the comment box given below.

Displaying 220 Comments
  1. Nandhini says:

    For getting seat in nlus how much marks is expected and how much rank is needed

  2. Ajay Gautam says:

    i got 84.6 marks and general category can i expect to get any NLU

  3. Nilani Christina says:

    Sir,
    I am interested to know the cut off for general category in 2016 at NLSIU.

    rgds

    Nilani

  4. Dr Prashant Sinha says:

    Two questions-
    1. My daughter Shambhavi Sinha scored 98 marks in CLAT 2016. what are chances??
    2. The cutoff marks shown are actual or predicted??

  5. rajat says:

    I will got 37.5 marks in clat and sc candidate chances for any nlu

  6. UDAYANATH MARANDI says:

    My CLAT 2016 rank is 19049 andI belongs to ST. Can I get any NLU.

  7. RAHUL says:

    what is the cut off in mumbai nlu?

  8. pooja says:

    112.25′.’s obc candidate…chances for RML?

  9. kartik Meena says:

    i am a ST student and got 65 marks in clat 2016. which NLU i should expect ?

  10. sanket baghel says:

    please give us current updates.

  11. sanket baghel says:

    my son obtain 126.5 marks in clat 2016.please guide to my son.I am intrusted in nliu bhopal.please help me&my son.actual cut off merit list is not available till now why?

  12. Divya khatri says:

    I got 58 marks in clat exam whether I’ll get seat under nlu

  13. Akanksha says:

    Sir
    I scored 99 marks. Should I keep my hope for admission in NLU.
    Kindly guide.
    Regards.

  14. bhabani says:

    sir i have got 108 marks with 6600 rank general category in which nlu i can get admission . pls reply

  15. gautam Dhang says:

    how you have stated the cut off rank for 2016. it is not correct to predict for this year because this year student who score 128 his/her rank 2345 so, how it is possible to get admission in any NLU

  16. Your Name...krati says:

    my score is 94 ..
    may I get admission in RMNLU

  17. Sunita Beetan says:

    My clat score is 44. I am from ST categery am I qialified for clat 2016

  18. isha rai says:

    Sir I had get category rank 4026 in obc so can I get chance in my own state patna cnlu

  19. ajay says:

    i got 117 marks and AIR IS 4397.I AM A OBC CANDIDATE BELONGING TO UP. MY OBC RANKING IS 327.IN WHICH NLU I CAN GET ADMISSION.PLS REPLY

  20. Laxmi Rathore says:

    Sir I have scored 99.75 in CLAT… Can i get any nlu or nirma University..???

  21. shahil kashyap says:

    I got 84.5. Marks. Where. I. Chance. In. Clat

  22. ankita says:

    I got 114 in clat 2016.. Any chance for nirma??

  23. raj says:

    I have scored 74.25 i am sc category up state domicile would i get rml

  24. amritya sen says:

    Clat cut off 2016

  25. amritya sen says:

    Clat cut off 2016 sedule cast ( s.c )

  26. Sakshi says:

    When will the cut off list be published?????????

  27. sushmita says:

    Please tell me clat llm 2016 cut off.

  28. Rajani says:

    Sir… I have got 100.5 marks with general category, no state domicile .. Will I be able to get any nlu ???? Or Nirma ?? Plzzz sir reply soon. Thank u in advance.. Its very kind of u that u are clearing our doubts.

    • Sarvgyan Team says:

      NLUs has not released the cut-off marks yet. For Nirma college, you can check its cut-off marks.

  29. Tamil says:

    Sir;i got 40marks & obc category can iget seat in trichy law collge

  30. nidhi says:

    I got 80 marks in ailet 2016… do I have any chance of getting admission into nlu Delhi….. pleasee inform me…

  31. Gunjan chopra says:

    Sir/mam
    I have svored 118 marks in clat. general category. Can u plz guide me which college can i get.

  32. DK says:

    Sir, I scored 91.5 in clat 2016. I belong to SC category. Will I get any seat in nlu ? Your reply would be really appreciated. Thank you

    • Sarvgyan Team says:

      See the category cut off of NLU. You have to visit the official site of NLUs to get the cut off prescribed by them individually.

  33. Sukanya says:

    i scored 73 in CLAT. will i get in any NLU in india under general category?

  34. k aparna says:

    sir,
    can you please predict the pg cut off

  35. Harsh jha says:

    sir I have scored 94 in clat2016 . I belong to general category.Will i get any nlu? Ur reply will be appreciated.
    thank u!

  36. Mayank Meena says:

    I get 134 marks and I’m a ST candidate .Can I get NLSIU?

  37. fahimunnisa says:

    sir my score is 50.25 in clat 2016 .i belong to obc group & women quota .do i get seat in any of the nlu.

    • Sarvgyan Team says:

      wait for the result.

      • fahimunnisa says:

        sir u may have idea about getting seat. as u r experienced.if i get seat in last rank NLU then also i am happy.sir plz predict whether their is any chance of getting seat…..looking for u r positive response

      • Sarvgyan Team says:

        The cutoff for this yr GEN candidates can go upto 130-140.

  38. ritika says:

    it’s 87 female SC.. Bangalore hs high cutoffs.. will I get tht?

  39. Your Name... says:

    I got 110.25 will i get in any nlu?I have women reservation

  40. Rashmi says:

    I got 111.5 Marks in CLat. Can I get Chann Patna. I belongs to General Category

  41. ashok says:

    My son got 75.50 in clat 2016.categary S.T. can he gate nlu jodhpur.

  42. Neha says:

    Sir, i hav scored 94.45 in clat 2016. Women candidate..no domicile….sir will i get any nlu? Ur rply will b appreciated. Thank u!

  43. Nishma Desai says:

    I have scored 108.75 in clat 2016, will be able to get in GNLU in state domicile

  44. Zo says:

    Is there a different cut off list for women candidates? or..how does the quota work exactly?

  45. Rajani says:

    I have scored 100.25 in clat 2016 u.g. Will I be able to get any nlu . General category. Women candidate .No state domicile.

  46. shubham says:

    i got 113 marks.Is there any chance of nirma?what will b my expected rank

  47. Shonaya says:

    I have scored 82 which college I’ll get. ..?

  48. anjali awasthi says:

    i got 117.5 in clat’16 !
    im general category , up domicile student!
    which nlu cn i get ?
    what are the chances for me ?
    please, advice !
    thanks in advance 🙂

    • Abhay pratap singh says:

      If you belongs to General category then it seems difficult for you to get seats in any nlu with this rank

  49. sandhya says:

    i got 110.25 do i have chances in getting into any of the nlus?

  50. Satish says:

    My daughter got 121.5 marks in CLAT 2016. What is her rank and which are the NLUs she is likely to get admission in.
    Thanks

  51. Shraddha says:

    I scored 72 female obc will I be able to make it?by any chance

  52. Rudra says:

    will 102.75 score get me into NLU?

  53. kunal reshamwala says:

    CLAT Answer key is announced today.
    If the marks obtained is 87.25 what are the chances of getting in any of the 17 colleges. Please let us know.

  54. Samrat says:

    I got 44.75 in clat 2016 .My category is OBC Is I get admission in an NLU?

  55. nishant dev says:

    What is probability of expected no. For vacancy seat and what is predicted rank who 91.50 marks

  56. Smriti Alok says:

    I scored 101.5. Will I be able to NLU Ranchi in domicile category and women’s candidate as well?

  57. Yashi kansal says:

    I scored 126 marks in clat 2016
    General category
    No state domicile
    Can i get admission in top 5 nlus?

  58. swarnim says:

    i scored 144. What top nlu can get??

  59. nikunj says:

    You expect the cut off to be so low
    Please check the paper once before writing such a thing

  60. Yashi kansal says:

    I got 126 marks
    General category
    No state domicile
    Which college will I get?

  61. Anand Singh says:

    I have got around 120 marks in clat 2016 .Would I be able to get any NLU.

  62. Chandan says:

    If I have got 117.5 marks in CLAT 2016, where can expect to get seat.

    • NIRANJAN says:

      My daughter have scored 115 in CLAT 2016 and she is C.G domisile & under womenkota. pl. suggest possibility of admission in NLU.

  63. yogeshwar says:

    If I score 90 to 108 marks will I be selected for any college

  64. B C NIKHITA says:

    Wether the cut off marks are after women reservations or purely general category

  65. Yash Tiwari says:

    If I score 90 to a 110 marks will I be selected for any college.

  66. vidhisha says:

    how should we prepare for clat

  67. Bharti says:

    how and when can we apply for clat?

Leave a comment

SarvGyan

UPES Dehradun 2021 applications closing soon

Get Updates Download Brochure
×
×