AIIMS 2020 Cut Off, Category Wise Qualifying Marks – Check Cut Off Here

AIIMS 2019 Cut Off AIIMS 2020 Cut Off for MBBS will be released through online mode. It will be published by the All India Institute of Medical Science (AIIMS), New Delhi. AIIMS Institution will organize a national level entrance test known as AIIMS MBBS Entrance Exam. This exam will be conducted for providing admission to the MBBS programme offered by the AIIMS colleges all over the country. In this article, we have provided details about AIIMS Cut Off 2020.

Get latest news & updates about AIIMS 2020 via SMS and e-mail, by entering your details below: 
Please wait...

AIIMS Cut Off 2020

AIIMS MBBS Cut off 2020 will be decided by the governing body, i.e. AIIMS, New Delhi. It refers to the minimum marks which candidates require to be considered eligible for admission. On the basis of cut off marks, the merit list will be prepared by the Institution.

It consists of candidate’s All India Rank (AIR), overall & subject wise percentiles, etc. AIIMS 2020 Cut Off will be released through online mode in June 2020.

Factors Affecting Cut Off:

The AIIMS 2020 Cut Off will be decided on the basis of given aspects such as:

  • The total number of candidates appeared in the examination
  • Total number of Seats
  • Total numbers of candidates qualify the examination
  • The difficulty level of the examination
  • Reservation Norms
  • Previous Year Admission Trends
  • Marking Scheme, etc.

AIIMS Answer Key 2020 will be released after the result announcement. It comprises of all the correct answers of questions asked in the exam. Using answer key, students can calculate their rough marks.

AIIMS Result 2020 will be published by the authority in the 2nd week of June 2020. Candidates will be able to view their results only through online mode. No other mode will be entertained to check it.

AIIMS Counselling 2020 will be organized through online mode. It will be started from June 2020. AIIMS will call 4 times number of candidates of total number of seats available in each category for 2020 Counselling.

Cut Off (Qualifying Marks)

The minimum cut off marks (qualifying marks) required by the candidates for various categories to determine eligibility for admission are given here:

CategoryCut Off Marks (Qualifying Marks)Cut off Percentile
General50%98.8334496
SC/ST (Scheduled Caste/Scheduled Tribe)40%97.0117712
OBC – NCL (Other Backward Classes (Non-Creamy Layer))45%93.6505421
OPHCut-offs of the respective category

Previous Years Cut Off

Below we have provided previous year category wise cut off percentage & percentile of AIIMS MBBS 2019:

CategoryQualifying Percentage Cut-off Percentile
General50%98.1246748
SC/ST40%90.2036135
OBC45%95.2939507
Orthopedically Physically Handicapped (OPH)45%95.2939507
SC/ST OPH35%82.2825521
OBC OPH40%90.2036135

Here, we are providing the last year AIIMS Cut off rank (Mock round 2018) of all AIIMS Institutions according to the category:

InstitutionsCategory
GENOBCSCST
AIIMS, New Delhi502076792090
AIIMS, Jodhpur25670736787714
AIIMS, Bhopal320852313212499
AIIMS, Rishikesh8191164515917468
AIIMS, Bhubaneswar358865453314837
AIIMS, Raipur6541427817920228
AIIMS,Patna7611340818020393
AIIMS, Nagpur7901462741020499
AIIMS, Guntur8581519929921470

Normalization Procedure

AIIMS MBBS examination will be organized in two shifts, i.e. morning & evening. Because of this, the normalization process will be adopted in order to determine percentiles of the candidates appeared in both shifts. This process will be considered for calculating AIIMS result along with the cut off score. It will be adopted based on percentiles.

Percentile Score:

The percentile score will be calculated on the basis of the candidate’s performance in the examination across both the shifts. Basically, the marks secured by the candidates will be converted into a scale ranging from 100 to 0 for each group (shift) of candidates.

This score indicates the percentage of the candidates which have scored equal to or below that particular percentile in the examination. The marks secured in between the highest & lowest scores will also convert to appropriate percentiles.

Qualifying Percentile Cut Off

Candidates will have to score qualifying percentile score to qualify for the 1st round of counselling in AIIMS MBBS 2020. Check below, the expected AIIMS MBBS 2020 qualifying percentiles for different categories:

CategoryPercentile Cut Off
General99.0014978
SC/ST97.4205359
OBC – NCL94.1220114

If you have any other queries about AIIMS 2020 Cut Off, you can ask us by leaving your comments below.

Displaying 33 Comments
  1. Jyoti khotey says:

    What marks required for sc category in neet 2021 to get aiims nagpur for AIQ

  2. Surbhi says:

    What are cuttoff marks required for AIIMS Rishikesh for gernal category

  3. Roushan Kumar says:

    Cutt off for aiim in sc category in bihar

  4. Mrk says:

    Sir I got 1442 rank can I get seat in any aims under sec category

  5. Asif Husain says:

    Marks 670/720 can I apply for AIIMS Delhi/Bhopal.

  6. Keerthi says:

    Sir I got 2800 rank in Obc category. Can I get aiims patna

  7. Vidhi says:

    Sir i am in sc category and my category rank is 159. Are there chances of aiims delhi for me?

  8. Vaishnavi murthy says:

    Sir I my OBC category rank is 703.can I get a seat in aiims Bhubaneswar.

  9. Vidhi says:

    Sir what is the criteria of 12th board for AIIMS 2020 is 50% like neet or 60% for general category

  10. Nazma sultana says:

    Sir my rank is 1254 in general can i get seat in Aiims bsc nursing ?

  11. Kalpana says:

    Sir aims neet ke liye alag form bharna padta hai kya ?

  12. Tejashwini says:

    Sir… i have got cat rank 6562 can i have seat in aiims new dehli!!

  13. Siddheswar Sahoo says:

    I obc(ncl) categories.I secured 622 Mark’s in neet 2020. Can I confirm my seat at aims BBSR

  14. Suhani Sharma says:

    How to prepare for AIIMS
    The percentile is very high
    We all aspirants has to work really very hard
    Isn’t it ,agree or not

  15. Shruti chaturvedi says:

    Marks 637/720…..can I apply for AIIMS jodhpur..what was the previous cut off marks

  16. Preeti Gautiya says:

    Allm form bharne ka date badega ki nhi

  17. ARSHAD AYYOOB says:

    What is the minimum marks of general category to get admission in aiims 2016. Plz reply

  18. Abdul Aleem says:

    I have secured 449 marks in neet exam but no information is communicated to me till date. What should i do. What is expected college for admission.

  19. Lavleen Sachdev says:

    What is the minimum percentile required in aiims for admission in Delhi in 2016?

  20. mahesh says:

    Whether there wil be exam for AIIMS IN 2017. CONFUSING

  21. Mahima says:

    My rank is 6538(ur) and 1635(obc). Is there any chance of getting a seat in jipmer 2016?

  22. nilambar singh says:

    sir nest date for bams 2017 &online apply for 2017 for bams

  23. Priyanshi gupta says:

    My rank is 6970 and percentile is 96.35 so is there any chance of my selection in open counselling??

  24. rita says:

    Sir my rank In st category is 176 and my percentile is 82 in aiims 2016 so is there any chance for me to get selected in the 1st counselling

  25. Tanushree says:

    Is the rank mentioned above is the category rank or it is AIR?

  26. Stupor sam says:

    Sir, my xerox admit card was lost during exam.
    Can i download other?
    I m in stressed condition

  27. K says:

    Will a person with 1790 rank get a seat in any of the aiims institutions

  28. digvijay says:

    on the main site the link of results is not there so how to find the results of aiims 2016

  29. Vijay says:

    Dear sir
    Aiims is there or not we need correctly because we have lots of confusion

Leave a comment

SarvGyan
Get Updates Download Brochure
×
×