AIIMS 2020 Cut Off, Category Wise Qualifying Marks – Check Cut Off Here

AIIMS 2019 Cut Off AIIMS 2020 Cut Off for MBBS will be released through online mode. It will be published by the All India Institute of Medical Science (AIIMS), New Delhi. AIIMS Institution will organize a national level entrance test known as AIIMS MBBS Entrance Exam. This exam will be conducted for providing admission to the MBBS programme offered by the AIIMS colleges all over the country. In this article, we have provided details about AIIMS Cut Off 2020.

AIIMS Cut Off 2020

AIIMS MBBS Cut off 2020 will be decided by the governing body, i.e. AIIMS, New Delhi. It refers to the minimum marks which candidates require to be considered eligible for admission. On the basis of cut off marks, the merit list will be prepared by the Institution.

It consists of candidate’s All India Rank (AIR), overall & subject wise percentiles, etc. AIIMS 2020 Cut Off will be released through online mode in June 2020.

Factors Affecting Cut Off:

The AIIMS 2020 Cut Off will be decided on the basis of given aspects such as:

  • The total number of candidates appeared in the examination
  • Total number of Seats
  • Total numbers of candidates qualify the examination
  • The difficulty level of the examination
  • Reservation Norms
  • Previous Year Admission Trends
  • Marking Scheme, etc.

AIIMS Answer Key 2020 will be released after the result announcement. It comprises of all the correct answers of questions asked in the exam. Using answer key, students can calculate their rough marks.

AIIMS Result 2020 will be published by the authority in the 2nd week of June 2020. Candidates will be able to view their results only through online mode. No other mode will be entertained to check it.

AIIMS Counselling 2020 will be organized through online mode. It will be started from June 2020. AIIMS will call 4 times number of candidates of total number of seats available in each category for 2020 Counselling.

Cut Off (Qualifying Marks)

The minimum cut off marks (qualifying marks) required by the candidates for various categories to determine eligibility for admission are given here:

CategoryCut Off Marks (Qualifying Marks)Cut off Percentile
General50%98.8334496
SC/ST (Scheduled Caste/Scheduled Tribe)40%97.0117712
OBC – NCL (Other Backward Classes (Non-Creamy Layer))45%93.6505421
OPHCut-offs of the respective category

Previous Years Cut Off

Below we have provided previous year category wise cut off percentage & percentile of AIIMS MBBS 2019:

CategoryQualifying Percentage Cut-off Percentile
General50%98.1246748
SC/ST40%90.2036135
OBC45%95.2939507
Orthopedically Physically Handicapped (OPH)45%95.2939507
SC/ST OPH35%82.2825521
OBC OPH40%90.2036135

Here, we are providing the last year AIIMS Cut off rank (Mock round 2018) of all AIIMS Institutions according to the category:

InstitutionsCategory
GENOBCSCST
AIIMS, New Delhi502076792090
AIIMS, Jodhpur25670736787714
AIIMS, Bhopal320852313212499
AIIMS, Rishikesh8191164515917468
AIIMS, Bhubaneswar358865453314837
AIIMS, Raipur6541427817920228
AIIMS,Patna7611340818020393
AIIMS, Nagpur7901462741020499
AIIMS, Guntur8581519929921470

Normalization Procedure

AIIMS MBBS examination will be organized in two shifts, i.e. morning & evening. Because of this, the normalization process will be adopted in order to determine percentiles of the candidates appeared in both shifts. This process will be considered for calculating AIIMS result along with the cut off score. It will be adopted based on percentiles.

Percentile Score:

The percentile score will be calculated on the basis of the candidate’s performance in the examination across both the shifts. Basically, the marks secured by the candidates will be converted into a scale ranging from 100 to 0 for each group (shift) of candidates.

This score indicates the percentage of the candidates which have scored equal to or below that particular percentile in the examination. The marks secured in between the highest & lowest scores will also convert to appropriate percentiles.

Qualifying Percentile Cut Off

Candidates will have to score qualifying percentile score to qualify for the 1st round of counselling in AIIMS MBBS 2020. Check below, the expected AIIMS MBBS 2020 qualifying percentiles for different categories:

CategoryPercentile Cut Off
General99.0014978
SC/ST97.4205359
OBC – NCL94.1220114

If you have any other queries about AIIMS 2020 Cut Off, you can ask us by leaving your comments below.

Displaying 45 Comments
  1. Nayan says:

    Can one seek admission in AIIMS, Delhi if once took admission in ICAR, agriculture program?

  2. Swastika says:

    Sir mere 80percentile nii ho skty kya plzz sir reply me. Mujhe 80 percentile pr koi v aiims ki colledge nii mil skty kya???

  3. Parveen says:

    Hello sir my sister got 42 percentile in aiims 2019 can she get any aiims

  4. Shashi says:

    I got air7500 . N obc 2300…any chance in aiims

  5. Mansimran says:

    How much marks required for BAMS

  6. santhangopal says:

    Dear SIr
    What is the marks scored by the general category at cut off point of 99.0017 compared to the SC/St who scored 97 percentile cut off and OBC who scored 94.0
    The cut off percentile does not reflect true picture.
    Thank you in advance

  7. ANISH ROY says:

    Why result pdf is not connected?

  8. Parvathy says:

    how much marks should we score for aiims
    to get mbbs??

  9. Anna says:

    Sir ..since no of seats in aiims is increased to a good amount,is there any chance for the cutoff to be lowered..pls ..I am waiting for an answer

  10. Anna says:

    Sir aiims 2019 1st day 1st shift paper was very tough..almost every students said the same..so will the cutoff for that paper will be reduced??

  11. Ganesh Tadkule says:

    Aiims 2019 Admission for requerired in marks

  12. Arvind says:

    What is the absolute marks out of 200 consider to be safe for getting seats in aiims 2019 for general category

  13. Nishit says:

    How much marks are required by pwd candidates to get a seat in AIIMS college??

  14. Your Name... says:

    least rank required to get a college

  15. Divyansh singh says:

    Which topic is most important for AIIMS best prepreation ?and how much in 720 I get to pass the AIIMS as i am general

  16. Abhijeet kumar says:

    My category is unreversed how much should i get for qualifying AIIMS

  17. Vaishnavi says:

    My category rank is 1175 and percentile is 90.916 in nov aiims 2018.. is there any chance of getting seat in aiims ?

  18. Pooja says:

    How much minimum percentile required to admission in aiims Delhi for obc category
    Reply please

  19. sweet says:

    If i get air 50 in aiims, will i get aiims delhi?

  20. Gauri says:

    For NT catagory what are percentile reauired . ( And how much marks.)

  21. Mayank says:

    My rank is 2172 in aiims 2018pl intimate my admission poition

  22. Luky says:

    Sir, i have scored 470 in neet 2017, general will i get a seat in 15% quota seat

  23. shabuddin siddiki says:

    Dear sir
    I want to know previous years minimum correct question for admission in aiims

  24. ARSHAD AYYOOB says:

    What is the minimum marks of general category to get admission in aiims 2016. Plz reply

  25. Abdul Aleem says:

    I have secured 449 marks in neet exam but no information is communicated to me till date. What should i do. What is expected college for admission.

  26. Lavleen Sachdev says:

    What is the minimum percentile required in aiims for admission in Delhi in 2016?

  27. mahesh says:

    Whether there wil be exam for AIIMS IN 2017. CONFUSING

  28. Mahima says:

    My rank is 6538(ur) and 1635(obc). Is there any chance of getting a seat in jipmer 2016?

  29. nilambar singh says:

    sir nest date for bams 2017 &online apply for 2017 for bams

  30. Priyanshi gupta says:

    My rank is 6970 and percentile is 96.35 so is there any chance of my selection in open counselling??

  31. rita says:

    Sir my rank In st category is 176 and my percentile is 82 in aiims 2016 so is there any chance for me to get selected in the 1st counselling

  32. Tanushree says:

    Is the rank mentioned above is the category rank or it is AIR?

  33. Stupor sam says:

    Sir, my xerox admit card was lost during exam.
    Can i download other?
    I m in stressed condition

  34. K says:

    Will a person with 1790 rank get a seat in any of the aiims institutions

  35. digvijay says:

    on the main site the link of results is not there so how to find the results of aiims 2016

  36. Vijay says:

    Dear sir
    Aiims is there or not we need correctly because we have lots of confusion

Leave a comment

SarvGyan
Get Updates Download Brochure
×