VITEEE 2024 Cut Off, Branch & Campus Cut-Off – Check Here

VITEEE 2024 Cut offVITEEE 2024 Cut off will be released by the VIT University. VITEEE is a university level entrance exam to get admission in the four years of B.Tech programme in various specialization. On qualifying the examination, candidates can get admission in the Chennai & Vellore campus of the VIT University. The cut off will be released to check the eligibility of the candidates for the particular course. If candidates will score the marks equal or above than cut off marks, then they will be considered for the further procedure of admission. In this article, candidates can check the complete information of VITEEE cut off 2024.

Apply Now >>

Get latest news & updates about VITEEE 2024 via SMS and e-mail, by entering your details below: 
Please wait...

VITEEE 2024 Cut Off

The cut off will be released by the university after successful completion of the entrance exam. VITEEE closing rank will be considered as cut off for institutions those offering UG courses in B.Tech.

The university will not announce any cut off marks for any course. The university will assign the percentile rank to the candidates based on the exam. The university will use the equating methodology to predict the candidates rank.

Apply Now >>

Factors to Set Cut Off:

  • The number candidates appeared in the examination.
  • The number of candidates qualified in the examination.
  • Highest marks obtained by the candidate.
  • Level of difficulty of the exam.
  • Availability of seats.

VITEEE result 2024 has been released on 3rd May 2024. Candidates those have appeared in the exam can check their results from the website through online mode.

VITEEE 2024 Counseling has been started from 3rd May 2024. The counselling is conducted in various phases through online mode. The counselling is conducted at Chennai and Vellore campuses through online window counselling.

Branch-Wise Cut Off

The university will publish the closing ranks for the various specializations of engineering for all associated campuses. Candidates can consider the closing ranks as the cut off.

The university will release the stream-wise and campus-wise closing ranks. Candidates those are in the top merit (1 to 20,000) will be called for participating in the counselling.

Apply Now >>

Previous Years Cut Off

Here, we are providing the previous years cut off for the VIT university Vellore and Chennai campus. Candidates can check the cut off for the previous years closing ranks for various specializations of engineering course.

VIT University, Chennai:

Courses (Engineering)Closing Rank (2017)Closing Rank (2016)
Civil4000029000
Computer Science1400033000
Electronics and Communication2500039000
Electrical and Electronics2800039000
Mechanical3200039500
Fashion Technology55000
Electronics and Computer42000

VIT University, Vellore:

Courses (Engineering)Closing Rank (2017)Closing Rank (2016)
Civil5300014300
Computer Science700015000
Electronics and Communication1450015500
Electrical and Electronics1550016000
Mechanical1950019000
Mechanical (spec. in Automotive Engg.)1230020000
Mechanical (spec. in Energy Engg.)2000025000
Information Technology1200017000
Computer Science (Specialization in Bioinformatics)135007500
Biomedical4500013000
Biotechnology2000013500
Electronics and Instrumentation1850016500
Production and Industrial5000027000
Chemical Engineering19500
ECE (Spec.Internet of Things and Sensor)14800
Comp.Science Engg.(Spec.in Information Security)7500

Apply Now >>

VITEEE 2024 Rank List

The admission in the university are strictly offered on the basis of VITEEE 2024 ranking. The rank list will be released from April 2024. The rank list will be prepared on the basis of the candidate’s percentile score. Based on the ranking of the candidates, they are called for the counselling.

If you have any other queries about VITEEE 2024 Cut Off, you can write your queries in the comment box given below.

28 Comments

  1. Sir, I have got VIT rank 17055. Interested in CS, IT and ECE branches at Vellore campus only. Which category I should fill in counselling form? what are chances?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button