VITEEE 2021 Cut Off, Branch & Campus Cut-Off – Check Here

VITEEE 2020 Cut OffVITEEE 2021 Cut off will be released by the VIT University. VITEEE is a university level entrance exam to get admission in the four years of B.Tech programme in various specialization. On qualifying the examination, candidates can get admission in the Chennai & Vellore campus of the VIT University. The cut off is released to check the eligibility of the candidates for the particular course. If candidates will score the marks equal or above than cut off marks, then they will be considered for the further procedure of admission. In this article, candidates can check the complete information of VITEEE cut off 2021.

Get latest news & updates about VITEEE 2021 via SMS and e-mail, by entering your details below: 
Please wait...

VITEEE 2021 Cut Off

The cut off will be released by the university after successful completion of the entrance exam. VITEEE closing rank will be considered as cut off for institutions those offering UG courses in B.Tech.

The university will not announce any cut off marks for any course. The university will assign the percentile rank to the candidates based on the exam. The university will use the equating methodology to predict the candidates rank.

Factors to Set Cut Off:

  • The number candidates appeared in the examination.
  • The number of candidates qualified in the examination.
  • Highest marks obtained by the candidate.
  • Level of difficulty of the exam.
  • Availability of seats.

VITEEE result 2021 has been released on 12th June 2021. Candidates those have appeared in the exam can check their results from the website through online mode.

VITEEE 2021 Counseling will be started from July 2021. The counseling will be conducted in various phases through offline mode. The counselling will be conducted at Chennai and Vellore campuses through single window counselling.

Branch-Wise Cut Off

The university will publish the closing ranks for the various specializations of engineering for all associated campuses. Candidates can consider the closing ranks as the cut off.

The university will release the stream-wise and campus-wise closing ranks. Candidates those are in the top merit (1 to 20,000) will be called for participating in the counselling.

Previous Years Cut Off

Here, we are providing the previous years cut off for the VIT university Vellore and Chennai campus. Candidates can check the cut off for the previous years closing ranks for various specializations of engineering course.

VIT University, Chennai:

Courses (Engineering)Closing Rank (2017)Closing Rank (2016)
Civil4000029000
Computer Science1400033000
Electronics and Communication2500039000
Electrical and Electronics2800039000
Mechanical3200039500
Fashion Technology55000
Electronics and Computer42000

VIT University, Vellore:

Courses (Engineering)Closing Rank (2017)Closing Rank (2016)
Civil5300014300
Computer Science700015000
Electronics and Communication1450015500
Electrical and Electronics1550016000
Mechanical1950019000
Mechanical (spec. in Automotive Engg.)1230020000
Mechanical (spec. in Energy Engg.)2000025000
Information Technology1200017000
Computer Science (Specialization in Bioinformatics)135007500
Biomedical4500013000
Biotechnology2000013500
Electronics and Instrumentation1850016500
Production and Industrial5000027000
Chemical Engineering19500
ECE (Spec.Internet of Things and Sensor)14800
Comp.Science Engg.(Spec.in Information Security)7500

VITEEE 2021 Rank List

The admission in the university will be strictly offered on the basis of VITEEE 2021 ranking. The rank list will be released in June 2021. The rank list will be prepared on the basis of the candidate’s percentile score. Based on the ranking of the candidates, they will be called for the counselling.

If you have any other queries about VITEEE 2021 Cut Off, you can write your queries in the comment box given below.

Displaying 19 Comments
  1. Tanvi jain says:

    I want to know if there are rounds of seat allotment in vit vellore or first seat allotment is final

  2. avni singh says:

    yesterday I filled my choice my rank is 15008 can I get cs or it in villore campus

  3. G SURESH says:

    My son get viteee 2021 rank 7186 can I get cse Vellore branch in category 1 or category 2

  4. phani raja kumar says:

    My daughter got 56967 rank in vit. Can she get CSE in VIT AP

  5. krishna kumar says:

    My daughter got 30258 rank in vit. Can she get CSE either in VIT Vellore or Chennai.

  6. Pradeep says:

    Sir my son got VIT Rank 7144, shall He get admission in computer science in Vellore

  7. N says:

    My daughter got 84000 rank in vit. Is she eligible to get btech biotechnology in vit vellore

  8. Vipin says:

    Hey did you got cs ? Can I apply my rank is also same

  9. RISHITHA CHOWDARY says:

    SIR i got 9181 rank in viteee 2021.iam i eligible to get seat in cse vellore branch.

  10. Priyal solanki says:

    My rank is 42000 will I get CS branch in VIT vellore

  11. Prabhas says:

    I got 120 marks in jee can i get cse branch in vellore ?

  12. Jaisuriyaa.p says:

    Is vit vellore hostel is good for boys and foreign cultural of students are good?

  13. Vivek Gupta says:

    Sir, I have got VIT rank 17055. Interested in CS, IT and ECE branches at Vellore campus only. Which category I should fill in counselling form? what are chances?

  14. Divya says:

    my rank is 50000 in viteee shall i apply for online counselling as i want computer science for btech

  15. Anshika says:

    Sir i get 45686 rank ..can i get admission in biotechnology in any campus? What r my chances

  16. PRASAD says:

    MY DAUGHTER GOT 9500 RANK IN VITEE . SHALL I GET COMPUTER SCIENCE WITH ANY SPECIALIZATION?

  17. Anushkaa says:

    I got 85.6 percent in class 12th can i get cse in vit vellore or chennai campus ?

Leave a comment

SarvGyan

Chandigarh University - 2021 Application closing soon

Get Updates Download Brochure
×
×