VITEEE 2020 Cut Off, Branch & Campus Cut-Off – Check Here

VITEEE 2020 Cut OffVITEEE 2020 cut off will be released by the VIT University, which is the exam conducting authority. VITEEE is a university level entrance exam to get admission in the four years of B.Tech programme in various specialization. On qualifying the examination, candidates can get admission in the Chennai & Vellore campus of the VIT University. The cut off is released to check the eligibility of the candidates for the particular course. If candidates will score the marks equal or above than cut off marks, then they will be considered for the further procedure of admission. In this article, candidates can check the complete information of VITEEE cut off 2020.

Get latest news & updates about VITEEE 2020 via SMS and e-mail, by entering your details below:
Please wait...

VITEEE 2020 Cut Off

The cut off will be released by the university after successful completion of the entrance exam. VITEEE closing rank will be considered as cut off for institutions those offering UG courses in B.Tech.

The university will not announce any cut off marks for any course. The university will assign the percentile rank to the candidates based on the exam. The university will use the equating methodology to predict the candidates rank.

Factors to Set Cut Off:

  • The number candidates appeared in the examination.
  • The number of candidates qualified in the examination.
  • Highest marks obtained by the candidate.
  • Level of difficulty of the exam.
  • Availability of seats.

VITEEE result 2020 will be released in the last week of April 2020. Candidates those will appear in the exam can check their results from the website through online mode.

VITEEE 2020 Counseling will be started from second week of May 2020. The counseling will be conducted in various phases through offline mode. The counselling is conducted at Chennai and Vellore campuses through single window counselling.

Branch-Wise Cut Off

The university will publish the closing ranks for the various specializations of engineering for all associated campuses. Candidates can consider the closing ranks as the cut off.

The university will release the stream-wise and campus-wise closing ranks. Candidates those are in the top merit (1 to 20,000) will be called for participating in the counselling.

Previous Years Cut Off

Here, we are providing the previous years cut off for the VIT university Vellore and Chennai campus. Candidates can check the cut off for the previous years closing ranks for various specializations of engineering course.

VIT University, Chennai:

Courses (Engineering)Closing Rank (2017)Closing Rank (2016)
Civil4000029000
Computer Science1400033000
Electronics and Communication2500039000
Electrical and Electronics2800039000
Mechanical3200039500
Fashion Technology55000
Electronics and Computer42000

VIT University, Vellore:

Courses (Engineering)Closing Rank (2017)Closing Rank (2016)
Civil5300014300
Computer Science700015000
Electronics and Communication1450015500
Electrical and Electronics1550016000
Mechanical1950019000
Mechanical (spec. in Automotive Engg.)1230020000
Mechanical (spec. in Energy Engg.)2000025000
Information Technology1200017000
Computer Science (Specialization in Bioinformatics)135007500
Biomedical4500013000
Biotechnology2000013500
Electronics and Instrumentation1850016500
Production and Industrial5000027000
Chemical Engineering19500
ECE (Spec.Internet of Things and Sensor)14800
Comp.Science Engg.(Spec.in Information Security)7500

VITEEE 2020 Rank List

The admission in the university will be strictly offered on the basis of VITEEE 2020 ranking. The rank list will be released on April 2020. The rank list will be prepared on the basis of the candidate’s percentile score. Based on the ranking of the candidates, they will be called for the counselling.

If you have any other queries about VITEEE 2020 Cut Off, you can write your queries in the comment box given below.

Displaying 65 Comments
  1. Your Name...umang says:

    Which branches can I get with rank 36584 in bit Chennai

  2. Sasmita says:

    For the rank 48000 which field which catagory it will come

  3. sheela says:

    Sir after appearing improvement exam for physics maths and chemistry can I appear for bitsat

  4. Priyanshu Kaushik says:

    Sir My rank is 47335 can I get ECE in vit Vellore campus please reply sir

  5. suraj says:

    sir,
    i get rank under 38000 in viteee can i get electronics and computer engineering in vit chennai under categorie 1 or 2?

  6. Kiran laxman ware says:

    Sir i get a 79000 rank in viteee exam 2019
    Can i get admission in any branch of vit for Instrumentation engineering

  7. Neha saxena says:

    Sir, I got the 44126 rank in viteee held in April-2019.
    can i get the admission in computer science & engg.

  8. Uma says:

    Hello sir my son get 47601 vit rank
    what will be scope for him and branch

  9. Richik saloi says:

    I got 88k rank am i eligible to get seat at vit bhopal.?

  10. Naga Lakshmi Lalasa says:

    Hello. My rank in vit 2019 exam is 43709 which branch I may get??

  11. Neeti madhok says:

    Hello sir my son get 89665 what will be scope for him and branch

  12. Mahendra says:

    Sir,I got 35809 rank in VITEEE 2019.Will I get CSE seat in VIT -AP campus

  13. Mansi says:

    I’ve got 70002 rank in viteee..will I get biotechnology in Vellore campus?

  14. samiksha Yadav says:

    What is the closing rank in 2019? And how to attend the counselling according to provided rank?

  15. Shivani Singh says:

    Sir my rank is 81499…Which branch and campus should I expect???

  16. Your Name...Md.Hasnain Hashrat says:

    Sir i have no idea after declare the result viteee please guide me i am interested vit vellore from computrt science and engineering branch

    • Sarvgyan Team says:

      Candidates who will successfully qualify the entrance test by scoring cut off marks have to participate in counselling process. You can check counselling details here –

  17. mohammed moinuddin says:

    2018 cut off is not there in the site. pls guide us by providing the list.

  18. Kumar Ankit Singh says:

    Sir, I have passed 10+2 in 2018 with 54.3% marks in PCM and am going for improvement exam in 2019. May I apply for VITEEE 2019.

  19. Ashwini says:

    sir jee advance exam will be held on 20th may my conselling date is 20th may at bhopal campus so i cannot atttend conselling if any way to change my campus venu in chennai

  20. Sakshi says:

    I am not able to attend councilling due to some reason.my rank is 9000 can I get admission later.

  21. Anasuya Dev says:

    my rank in VIT 2018 is 105476 and selected for Bhupal campus counselling. would you please inform me what stream i may get in order of preference.
    thanking you
    Anasuya Dev

  22. Gautam Sharma says:

    Sir,my rank is 60601.Which Branch and campus should I expect.Thanks.

  23. Anagha E K says:

    My score is 77778
    I prefer Chemical Engineering at Vellore.
    What are the chances?

  24. Sakshi kumbhar says:

    My rank 76299 came from Maharashtra admission for mechanical eng

  25. my rank is 23000 says:

    which engineering branch i can get admission in vellore.

  26. Gitanjali singh says:

    My rank in viteee is 36607.i am from pcbe. Can i get admission in vit

  27. D Dutta says:

    My rank is 17800 in viteee which branch can I get?

  28. Shrinivas koli says:

    I have obtained 53000 rank can I get admission in computer science branch…..

  29. Gaurav says:

    my rank is 94K can iget admission for VIt Vellore

  30. Manoj sinha says:

    What branches at vit vellore, i will get if my rank is 64490.pl suggest.

  31. D. Venkatesh says:

    Can I change my counselling in chennai or vellore I got in bhopal

  32. Harsh sukhdeve says:

    Is it compulsory to pay the fee at the time of counciling as my other exams are pending aur also the results of these examinations

  33. sanket gurav says:

    sir , my rank is 90743 can i eligible for the course production and industrial engineering ?

  34. G BHANU KUMAR says:

    how many marks for got for 2473 rank 2018

  35. Akshita says:

    I ve got 1,01,954 rank in viteee ??can i get cse or ece branch in vitap

  36. RAJ KISHAN says:

    SIR I GOT RANK 41160. CAN I GOT ADMISSION IN VELLORE OR OTHER VIT COLLEGES?

  37. DK says:

    Hi there, my rank is 87k in vit. What branch will I get in vit vellore and Chennai and in what category. Please let me know?

  38. Swastika says:

    My rank is 29015 will i get a seat in vit chennai?

  39. Sakshi Goyal says:

    My rank is 11450 . I had opted for PCB subjects, then is there probability that I will get admission in Biomedical Eng ….. If we go through previous years’ closing rank?

  40. Shaurya Agarwal says:

    Please suggest me the future of computer science engineering and it’s placement etc..

  41. selvam says:

    MY GOT COUNSELLING VITEE BHOPAL CAN I CHANGE COUNSELLING PLACE IN CHENNAI/VELLORE

  42. AMAN YADAV says:

    SIR MY `RANK IS 112280 WHAT BRANCH SHOUL I PREFER

  43. nirmalya dasgupta says:

    Any chance in bio med engineering??rank 32,230..

  44. Ambati sai krishna teja says:

    Rank,5147 witch group how much fee ple tell me

  45. shivam says:

    my rank in VITEEE 2018 is 153840. am I eligible for councelling? am I eligible for taking admission(in UG course) in VIT??

  46. Preksha says:

    Sir what will be the tution fee for a candidate holding a rank of 43000 for computer science?

  47. Deepanshu says:

    What is the cut off of VITEEE 2018??
    How I will be able to know the marks obtained by me?

  48. Ram kaushik says:

    What are the courses that will be offered to me in vit,if I get a rank of 28000

  49. PRADHIKSHA G says:

    what is the total intake of students per branch per year,
    in chennai centre. Upto what rank will the student get admitted in particular branch say Computer Science.

  50. Akhil patel says:

    Sir how many marks is neccessary for take ad. In viteee

  51. Rupak Ranjan Pradhan says:

    I hope to study engineering college

Leave a comment

SarvGyan
Get Updates Download Brochure
×