Articles

JEE Main 2025: Exam Dates, Syllabus, Eligibility, Registration

JEE Main 2025 Application Form will be released via online mode. The Joint Entrance Examination (JEE) Mains is a national level exam conducted by NTA in two sessions. It is conducted every year in January & April month. Admission is offered to candidates in UG Engineering programmes.

Is JEE 2025 tough? Yes.. But you can crack it by following the right guidance & study materials. Check below.

JEE Main Syllabus I Question Papers

To crack JEE Mains Exam, it is important to have knowledge about the JEE Main Syllabus. JEE Main is comprises of two papers as Paper I & Paper II. B.E/ B.Tech courses comes under Paper I whereas Paper II is comprises of B.Arch & B.Planning courses. 

Do you Know which IIT will conduct JEE in 2025?

This year IIT, Roorkee is expected to conduct JEE Advanced Exam 2025. JEE Main is also an eligibility test for JEE Advanced organized for admission to IITs. Here we have provided complete details from application till counselling about JEE Main 2025.

jee main 2025

All you need to know about JEE Main 2025:

Get latest news & updates about JEE Main 2025 via SMS and e-mail, by entering your details below: 
Please wait...

JEE Main 2025 Overview

Name of ExamJEE Main 2025
Conducting AuthorityNational Testing Agency (NTA)
Level of ExamNational Level
No. of SessionsTwo- January & April
Courses OfferedB.E/ B.Tech/ B.Plan/ B.Arch
Application ModeOnline
Exam ModeComputer Based Test

selection-procedure-into-iit-jee-2025

JEE Main 2025 Exam Dates

Candidates must check following table regarding JEE Main Exam Dates:

January Session:

EventsDates (Tentative)
Notification releases1st week of November 2024
Application Form1st week of November 2024
Last date to apply2nd week of December 2024
Last date to submit fee2nd week of December 2024
Correction facility2nd week of December 2024
Image correction1st week of January 2025
Advance city intimation slip2nd week of January 2025
Admit Card2nd week of January 2025
JEE Main 2025 Exam3rd to 4th week of January 2025
Answer Key2nd week of February 2025
Result3rd week of February 2025
Cut Off1st week of March 2025
Counselling4th week of May 2025

April Session:

EventsDates (Tentative)
Notification releases1st week of November 2024
Application Form1st week of February 2025
Last date to apply1st week of March 2025
Last date to submit fee1st week of March 2025
Correction facility1st week of March 2025
Image correction3rd week of March 2025
Advance city intimation slip4th week of March 2025
Admit Card1st week of April 2025
JEE Main 2025 Exam2nd to 3rd week of April 2025
Answer Key4th week of April 2025
Result1st week of April 2025
Cut Off2nd week of April 2025
Counselling3rd week of April 2025

JEE Main 2025-aplication-form

JEE Main 2025 Application Form

Candidates must go through following details regarding JEE Main 2025 Application Form:

  • The application form for JEE Main 2025 will be released via online mode.
  • JEE Main 2025 Registration will start from first week of November 2024.
  • Candidates will be able to submit the application form till second week of December 2025.
  • While filling application form, one must not forget to upload passport size photograph & signature in prescribed format.
  • The final submission of JEE Main 2025 application form will be incomplete if any details found empty or incorrect.
  • The authority will also provide correction facility to rectify mistakes (if any) in the application form.
  • More than one application form will lead to rejection of candidature, so one must fill single application form.

Application Fee:

  • The payable application fee for each session will be as mentioned below:
  • Candidates will be able to submit application fee via debit/ credit card/ net banking method/ UPI:
PapersCategoryApplication Fee
Exam Centres in IndiaExam Centres Outside India
B.E./ B.Tech
or
B.Arch
or
B.Planning
GeneralBoys – Rs. 1000
Girls – Rs. 800
Boys – Rs.5000
Girls – Rs.4000
Gen-EWS/ OBC-NCL candidatesBoys – Rs. 900
Girls – Rs. 800
Boys – Rs. 4500
Girls – Rs. 4000
SC/ ST/ PwDBoys – Rs. 500
Girls – Rs. 500
Boys – Rs. 2500
Girls – Rs. 2500
Third Gender5003000
B.E./ B.Tech & B. Arch
or
B.E./ B.Tech & B. Planning
or
B.E./ B.Tech, B. Arch &
B.Planning
or
B.Arch & B.Planning
Gen/ Gen-EWS/ OBC-NCL candidatesBoys – Rs. 2000
Girls – Rs. 1600
Boys – Rs. 10000
Girls – Rs. 8000
SC/ ST/ PwD/ Transgender candidatesBoys – Rs. 1000
Girls – Rs. 1000
Boys – Rs. 5000
Girls – Rs. 5000
Third Gender10005000

How-to-Apply-for-JEE-Main-2025

How to Apply for JEE Main

Candidates must check following step by step procedure while applying for JEE Main:

  • Visit official website (Link will be given here)
  • Login using different available modes
  • Now login using system generated application number & pre-created password
  • Upload scanned image of photograph, signature & PwD certificate
  • Images must be uploaded in correct size & format
  • Re-check complete details in the form including all images
  • Submit the application fee using valid payment methods
  • A confirmation page will appear on your screen
  • Take its printout & keep safe till admission procedure
Check Here – How to Fill JEE Main Application Form

JEE Main 2025 Correction Facility

JEE Main Correction facility will be provided to candidates from second week of December 2024 for January session. It will be made available separately for both session. Students will be able to make correction via online mode. No other mode will be entertained to edit incorrect details (if any).

The correction process will be enabled after the application process gets over. It will be provided for limited time period only. Authority will also provide image correction separately after the correction process. Candidates must make sure to edit their details within the given time period.

JEE Main 2025 Eligibility

Candidates must check following eligibility norms before applying for JEE Main 2025:

Basic Eligibility:

  • Nationality: Indian national candidates will be eligible to apply. For international applicants, student must have obtained required marks as stated by AIU.
  • Qualification: Candidates must have qualified 12th level examination in year 2023, 2024 & 2025.
  • Candidates who have qualified 12th level examination in 2022 or before will be not eligible to apply for JEE Main 2024.
  • Age Limit: There is no age limit to appear for JEE Mains exam.
  • Attempt Limit: There is no attempt limit to apply for JEE Main examination.
  • Appearing: One appearing in the qualifying exam in year 2025 will be also eligible to apply.

State Code of Eligibility:

To be eligible for JEE Main, students will be required to fill the state code of eligibility:

  • State Code of Eligibility will not depend upon the native place/ residence of candidate.
  • One must have choose the state code of eligibility from which they have qualified their intermediate exams.
  • For Indian nationals passing their 12th in foreign countries will be required to choose their state code of eligibility as determined according to their permanent address mentioned in their passports.

Eligibility As per Institutions:

  • For admission in B.E/ B.Tech, B.Arch & B.Plan courses in IIITs, CFTIs, NITs, 12th must be qualified by students with certain subject combinations as –
    • B.E/ B.Tech – Passed 12th with Physics & Mathematics as mandatory subjects along with Chemistry/ Biology/ Biotechnology/ technical vocational subjects.
    • B.Arch – Passed 12th with Physics, Chemistry & Mathematics as mandatory subjects.
    • B.Plan – Passed 12th with Mathematics.
  • For admission through CSAB counselling in these institutions, candidates appearing in JEE Main must have secured minimum of 75% marks in 12th level (65% for ST/SC) or be in top 20 percentile in 12th conducted by respective boards.

JEE Main 2025 Exam Pattern

Students must go through following JEE Main Exam Pattern 2025 details:

  • No. of Papers: JEE Main exam is held for two papers as Paper 1 (B.E/ B.Tech) & Paper 2 (B.Arch/B.Plan).
  • Exam Mode: Paper I (B.E/ B.Tech) will be held via Computer Based Test (CBT) mode only.
  • Paper II will be also held via CBT mode but Drawing part will be held via Pen & Paper Based mode (offline mode).
  • Languages: It will be held in 13 different languages as- English, Hindi, Assamese, Bengali, Gujarati, Kannada, Malayalam, Marathi, Odia, Punjabi, Tamil, Telugu, Urdu.
  • Duration: Candidates will get 3 hours to solve the paper. For Paper 2A & 2B both, 3 hrs 30 minutes will be given to solve the paper.
  • Marking Scheme: Each correct answer will carry +4 marks while -1 mark will get deduct for every incorrect answer.

Distribution of subject, number of questions and marks for Paper I & II will be as stated below:

Paper 1 (B.E/ B.Tech):

SubjectsSection wise QuestionsMarks
Section ASection B
Physics2010100
Chemistry2010100
Mathematics2010100
Total90300

Paper 2A (B.Arch):

SubjectsSection wise QuestionsMarks
Part 1: Mathematics20 (Section A) & 10 (Section B)100
Part 2: Aptitude Test50200
Part 3: Drawing Test02100
Total82400

Paper 2B (B.Plan):

SubjectsSection wise QuestionsMarks
Part 1: Mathematics20 (Section A) & 10 (Section B)100
Part 2: Aptitude Test50200
Part 3: Planning25100
Total105400

JEE Main 2025 Syllabus

JEE Main syllabus 2025 will include several topics from class 11th & 12th. As per last year, fewer topics have been reduced from each subjects. The various topics under each subject will be as follows:

For Paper 1 (B.E/ B.Tech):

Various topics under each subjects as Physics, Chemistry & Mathematics will be as follows:

Physics –  Kinematics, Work, Energy & Power, Laws of Motion, Gravitation, Rotational Motion, Physics & Measurement, Properties of Solids & Liquids, Electrostatics, Current Electricity, Optics, Electromagnetic Waves, Electronic Devices, Dual Nature of Matter & Radiation, Atoms & Nuclei, Thermodynamics etc.

Chemistry – Physical Chemistry- Chemical thermodynamics, some basic concepts in chemistry, equilibrium, chemical kinetics, atomic structure etc.

Organic Chemistry– Purification & characterization of organic compounds, some basics principles of organic chemistry, chemistry in everyday life, Organic compounds containing nitrogen, organic compounds containing halogens etc.

Inorganic Chemistry– Environmental Chemistry, Block elements (alkali & alkaline earth metals), d & f block elements, Hydrogen, block element group 13 to group 18 elements, classifications of elements & periodicity in properties, etc.

Mathematics – Matrices & Determinants, Permutations & Combinations, Sets, Relations & Functions, Complex Numbers &  Sequences & Series, Vector Algebra, Integral Calculus, Limit, Continuity & Differentiability, Differential Equations, Three Dimensional Geometry, Trigonometry etc.

For Paper 2 A (B.Arch):

Part I: Questions will be asked from Mathematics subject. The topics are similar to the ones as mentioned above in Paper 1 of Mathematics.

Part II: This part include aptitude test. Students must prepare from topics such as Awareness of person, places, texture & objects related to architecture & building, analytical reasoning, buildings &materials, visualizing 3D objects from 2D drawings etc.

Part III: This part covers the drawing test in which students must know about sketch scenes & activities from memory of urbanscape (festivals, public space, street scenes, market, monuments, recreational spaces, etc). rural life & landscape (riverfronts, Jungle, Gardens, trees, Plants, etc.). This part is conducted in drawing sheet and students are advised to bring pencils, geometry box, crasets, pencils, crayons, etc.

For Paper 2 B (B.Plan):

Part I: The topics in Part 1 of Paper 2B will consists of questions from Mathematics subject. The topics will be similar to the ones as mentioned above in Paper 1 & 2A of Mathematics.

Part II: An aptitude test will be conducted in this part. Questions will be asked from topics -Awareness of person, places, texture & objects related to architecture & building, visualizing 3D objects from 2D drawings, buildings &materials, analytical reasoning, etc.

Part III: This part will contain questions related to various topics of planning. The part will cover various questions from topics – General Awareness, Social sciences & Thinking skills.

JEE Main 2025-preparation

JEE Main 2025 Preparation Tips

Check following preparation tips & tricks while preparing for JEE Mains:

  • Make short notes & revise them in regular basis
  • Go through complete exam pattern & syllabus
  • Take proper diet & sleep
  • Make sure to keep last one week for revision
  • Do not get panic & keep yourself relax

Also Check:

JEE Main Mock Test

JEE Main Video Lectures

JEE Main Books

FAQ’s (Frequently Asked Questions)

Answer: JEE Main 2025 will be held in two sessions in January & April month.
Answer: No, aadhar authentication will be an optional field.
Answer: JEE Main examination is held via online (CBT) mode except Drawing Part i.e for B.Arch, it will be held via offline mode.
Answer: Yes, correction facility will be opened after the registration process is over.
Answer: One can apply for both sessions together or separately as per their choice.
Answer: Yes, candidates passed their 12th in 2023, 2024 or appearing in 2025 will be eligible.
Answer: No, it is not mandatory to upload thumb impression in JEE Main 2025 application form.
Answer: No, candidates are not required to send/ submit any documents to NTA via post or any other offline medium.
Answer: If any student have appeared for both session, the best of two will be considered.
Answer: Yes, correction facility will be provided for each session separately for limited time period.

JEE Main 2025 Advance City Slip

JEE Main 2025 Advance City Slip will be released before admit card. It will be released separately for each course. The intimation slip will consists of details like exam city, exam date etc. Candidates will be able to download it via online mode. One must make sure details present in the slip is correct.

To download exam city slip, students will be required to enter login credentials such as application number & password. It will be made available to download in first week of January 2025 for 1st session & in third week of March 2025 for session 2.

JEE Main 2025-admit-card

JEE Main 2025 Admit Card

The JEE Main admit card 2025 will be released via online mode. It will be published after exam city slip. Candidates will have to use login credentials to download hall ticket. For session 1, it will be released in second week of January 2025. For session 2, it will be available in third week of March 2025.

Students are advised to check all mentioned details in the admit card. In case of any discrepancies, one must immediately contact officials. It will be mandatory for all students to carry their hall ticket along with one ID proof at examination hall.

Also Check:

JEE Main Slot Booking

JEE Main Login Errors

JEE Main Exam Centers

As per last year, JEE Main exam is conducted at various exam centres i,e approx 300 cities. Candidates will have to choose 4 exam centres among them at the time of registration. Last year, no. of cities were reduced from 399 to 300.

Exam Cities Outside India are as Brasilia, Paris, Beijing, Toronto, Dubai, Doha, Oslo, Kuala Lumpur, Muscat, Kathmandu, Moscow, Kuwait City, Manama, Sharjah, Belin, Sharjah, Riyadh, Singapore, Colombo, Vienna, Jakarta, Lagos/ Abuja, Port Louis/ Reduit and Bangkok.

JEE Main Reservations

JEE Main 2024 Reservation criteria will be released by authority through online mode. It will be announced by NTA. The reservation percentage as per different category will be as follows:

CategoriesReservation Percentage
General Economically Weaker Sections (GEN-EWS)10%
Scheduled Castes (SC)15%
Scheduled Tribes (ST)7.5%
Non-Creamy Layer of Other Backward Classes (OBC-NCL)2.7%
Persons with Disabilities5% in each category

JEE Main 2025 Answer Key

Candidates will be able to download JEE Main answer key via online mode. No other mode will be entertained for same. It will be published in pdf format. With the help of answer key, one will be able to assume their marks even before result declaration.

After each shift of exam, an institutional answer key will be published by various coaching institutes. After one session of exams, NTA will release provisional answer key. Students will be also be able to make objection within given time period by paying Rs. 200/- per questions. Once objections period will be over, final answer key will be published.

JEE Main 2025-result

JEE Main 2025 Result

To download JEE Main Result 2025, candidates must keep checking the site. It will be released on the basis of final answer key. Candidates will be able to download it via online mode. Login credentials such as application number & password will be required to get result.

It will be released separately for both sessions. It will be released in second week of February 2025 & third week of April 2025 in session I & II respectively. Result will consists of all details such as candidate’s name, roll number, marks scored in each subject, result status etc. Students must keep hardcopy of the result safe till admission procedure.

JEE Main 2025 Score Card

After the declaration of result, authority will release JEE Main 2025 Score Card. Candidates will be able to access it via online mode. No student will receive it via post or any other offline medium.

Students must check all details in the score card carefully. In case of any discrepancies found in score card, one must contact officials. Also, candidates must keep hardcopy of their score card safe for future use.

Also Check:

JEE Main College Predictor

JEE Main Rank Predictor

JEE Main 2025 Cut Off

JEE Main cut off will be published via online mode. Candidates will be able to download it via pdf format. It will be released after both sessions exams. The cut off is the minimum marks candidates have to score to qualify the examination. Cut off criteria for different category as per last year will be as follows:

CategoryCut Off (As per last year trend)
Min ps totMax ps totTotal
General (UR All)90.778864210098612
EWS -All75.622902590.777359725057
OBC- All73.611422790.777359767613
SC- All51.977602790.777359737536
ST- All37.234877290.777359718752
UR- PWD0.001352790.76380322685

JEE Main 2025-counselling

JEE Main 2025 Counselling

JEE Main Counselling procedure will be held via online mode. Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA) & Central Seat Allocation Board (CSAB) will be the conducting authority for JEE Main 2025 counselling session. It will be commenced in May/ June 2024.

Admission will be offered to candidates on the basis of their choices & All India Rank (AIR) of JEE Main. Admission will be offered to candidates after verification of documents & fee submission.

If you have any other queries regarding JEE Main 2025, you can ask us leaving your comment in the comment box below.

Related Articles

2 Comments

    1. Candidates can appear in JEE Main in three consecutive years from the year passing of their class 12 examination

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button